Ultimate Strength and Structural Health Monitoring of Reinforced Concrete Pile Foundation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionChiba University (2021)
Toyohashi University of Technology (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Kazuhiro  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (40725636)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート杭 / 巨大地震 / 損傷 / 耐力評価 / 遠心場実験 / 連成系 / 数値解析 / 地震観測 / 終局強度 / 受働土圧 / 実地震観測 / 損傷評価 / 遠心載荷実験 / 飽和砂地盤 / 繰り返し加振 / 振動応答 / 豊浦砂 / ランキン土圧 / クーロン土圧 / 終局耐力 / モニタリング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は下記2点を研究課題と設定する。① 杭部材の損傷を考慮した極大地震時の建物挙動解明と下部構造の終局耐力算定法誘導、② 地中杭部材の損傷を地上部に設置したセンサから同定する手法の提案
課題①に関しては、実験例のない鉄筋コンクリート杭基礎構造建物の終局・極限状態を解明し、下部構造の終局耐力算定式提案をめざす。
課題②に関しては、構造物の健全度判定の中でも研究例の少ない下部構造の杭部材を対象とする。提案手法の幅広い普及展開を見据え、長い工期と多額の費用がかかる地盤掘削を行わない条件をあえて課し、建物地上部に配したセンサの鉛直振動特性に着目(詳細は後述)した健全度評価をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study targets the ultimate state of einforced concrete pile foundation structures. The details are as follows; 1. Centrifugal loading tests of dry sand-RC pile foundation interaction were conducted to clarify the nonlinear behavior of the system and the fracture properties of the RC pile members.
2. A numerical analysis model capable of reproducing the nonlinear behavior of dry sand-RC pile foundation interaction system was proposed and compared with the experimental results.
3. An observation system was constructed and operated to collect earthquake wave data at the real buildings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の巨大地震では、社会基盤である大型建築物を支える杭部材の損傷が多数みられるようになっており、地震後の事業継続性に大きな影響を及ぼすことが示唆されている。本研究成果は、災害後の事業継続の根幹を支える建物の損傷制御を前提とした設計法構築の基盤となるものである。また、目視確認が難しい地中の構造物である杭部材について、地震時の記録からその損傷を判定する技術の開発をめざし、その端緒となる破壊時応答を記録から同定する方法を提案した。当該成果は、速やかな事業復旧・継続に資するものである。