Study on the development of a concrete block fence that is structurally resilient and has a high degree of freedom in planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Kentaro  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (10274490)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコンクリートブロック / ブロック塀 / 乾式工法 / プレストレス / 耐震設計 / つなぎ梁 / 振動台実験 / 固有周期 / 復元力特性 / 変形能力
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではレジリエントで計画の自由度が高い乾式ブロック塀の開発を行うために、以下(a)~(d)の4項目に関する検討を行う。
(a) 従来のブロック塀で構築可能な形状を乾式ブロック塀で実現する場合の仕様と性能
(b) 従来のブロック塀で構築不可能な形状を乾式ブロック塀で実現する場合の仕様と性能
(c) (a)と(b)で検討した乾式ブロック塀をモデル化した静的・動的解析と設計方法の検討
(d) (a)~(c)の検討結果を踏まえた乾式ブロック塀の設計・施工指針の作成
本研究は日本国内で多用されているブロック塀に構造安全性と計画の自由度が高い新たな選択肢をつくることを目指し、実施するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a method to construct a concrete block fence with more free shape while ensuring seismic safety by dry masonry of concrete blocks using bolts and thin steel plates. As a result, it was confirmed that the dry construction method proposed in this study can construct concrete block fences of shapes that cannot be constructed by the conventional wet construction method using concrete blocks, reinforcing bars, and mortar, as well as shapes that can be constructed by the wet construction method. And it was also confirmed that the fence constructed by the dry construction method can secure the seismic performance equal to or higher than the fence constructed by the wet construction method. Especially when there is no orthogonal wall, the fence constructed by the dry construction method has a higher structural advantage than the fence constructed by the wet construction method due to less damage and higher resilience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンクリートブロック塀は現行の規定を満足していないものが全国に多数存在することや、それらの耐震性は低く、そばを通る通行人は常に倒壊による危険にさらされていること、加えて、地震発生時にブロック塀が道路側に倒壊すると緊急車両などの通行が妨げられることなどが指摘されている。
本研究で提案した乾式工法で組積するブロック塀は、従来の湿式工法で組積したブロック塀と同等以上の耐震性能を確保できることや、湿式工法では構築不可能な形状のブロック塀を構築できることが本研究で確認されたことから、日本国内で多用されているブロック塀に構造安全性と計画の自由度が高い新たな選択肢をつくるための要件が2つ満たされたと言える。