Establish of estimating method for snow cornice aimed to reduce accident caused by snow removal on roofs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
Takahiro Chiba  北海道科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (40423983)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords陸屋根建築物 / 雪庇 / 冬期の人身事故 / 北海道 / 陸屋根 / 風速 / 風洞実験 / 屋外観測 / 吹雪風洞実験 / 数値シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,北海道における屋根の雪下ろしによる事故ゼロを目指しており,雪下ろしの動機となる雪庇の形成メカニズムを明らかにし,数値シミュレーションによって再現することにより,雪庇推定手法の確立を目的としたものである。吹雪風洞実験で雪庇の形成メカニズムを詳しく検討するとともに,小型UAVを用いた雪庇の屋外観測により雪庇形成要因の基礎資料蓄積をはかる。次に,実験で得られた雪庇形成メカニズムを数値シミュレーションに適用し,屋外観測結果の再現性について検討する。このような流れで構築された数値シミュレーションに基づく雪庇の推定を行い,雪下ろしによる事故リスクを把握するとともに,効果的な対策工法を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the purpose of this study is to study measures against roof snow that aims to eliminate accidents resulting in injury or death due to roof snow in Hokkaido. Experiments and outdoor observations were conducted. In the snowstorm wind tunnel experiment, a cornice reproduction experiment was conducted to clarify the wind speed dependence of the cornice, and an empirical formula for estimating the snow accumulation rate of the eaves from the wind speed of the eaves was derived. In outdoor observation, aerial images were taken of two-story and three-story buildings, and photogrammetry of the snow depth on the roof was performed. As a result, it was confirmed that the smaller the wind speed, the more the cornice was formed. We constructed a method to estimate the snow depth on the roof from meteorological data using the results of snowstorm wind tunnel experiments and outdoor observations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、雪庇形成の風速依存性を明らかにし、気象データを用いて屋根上積雪深を推定して雪庇の形成箇所を明らかにすることを可能にしたことである。これは、雪庇の危険性を明確にし、危険な雪庇のみを処理することで雪下ろしによる事故を低減することが可能となる。また、市街地では屋根面の気流が乱れ、冬期主風向の風下側に雪庇が形成されるとは限らないが、本研究で得られた成果によって雪庇の形成箇所を適正に予測することが可能になり、雪庇の危険性を適正に評価することが可能になる。以上のことから、本研究の成果は、北海道における安心・安全な冬期の生活に資するものであり、社会的意義は大きいものであると考える。