Seismic performance analysis of buildings designed to current seismic standards from the viewpoint of functional maintenance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
kinugasa hideyuki  東京理科大学, 理工学部建築学科, 教授 (00224999)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords対機能保全耐震性 / 損傷度評価モデル / 修復時間評価法 / 地震後機能継続性 / 機能回復性 / 地震時機能継続性 / 修復時間 / レジリエンス性能 / 時間剛性 / 対人命保全耐震性 / 地震時機能維持 / 限界機能停止時間
Outline of Research at the Start
兵庫県南部地震(1995)における10兆円におよぶ経済損失や、東北地方太平洋沖地震(2011)での首都東京の機能麻痺など、経済活動や都市機能の地震に対する脆弱性が明らかになってきた。一方で近い将来の首都直下地震の発生が危惧されている。
本研究の取り組む課題は次の2点である。
・都市機能維持の観点から見た首都東京の耐震性の現状は?
・世界的な経済活動の場である大都市東京に必要な耐震性レベルとは?
建築基準法で求められる耐震性能は人命保全を目的としたものであり機能保全に対してはさらに高い耐震性能が求められる。機能保全に対して要求される耐震性能レベルを、建築基準法が要求する耐震性能との関係で明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Developing design methods that consider the safety and post-seismic functional maintenance of buildings is required to reduce damage to buildings and minimize damage to society from major earthquakes. In this study, a method to analyze seismic performance from the viewpoint of continuity of building function after disasters was developed. And the seismic performance of buildings designed to current seismic standards was investigated from the viewpoint of post-seismic functional maintenance. Specifically, the following four research items were carried out, i.e. damage evaluation method for members, repair time evaluation method for buildings, evaluation of seismic performance for post-seismic functional maintenance, and comparison of seismic performance for functional maintenance and that for safety.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
建築基準法上、大地震に対しては、人命保全は求められるが、建物の機能保全は求められていない。特に高層建物において現在、損傷を建物全体に分散させることで十分な安全性を確保する設計(靱性型・全体崩壊型)が推奨されているが、過大な修復費用が生じると同時に,修復に長期間を要することで機能回復が困難となることが懸念されている。このような設計法の高度化によって、現行耐震基準の求める耐震性と機能停止限界から要求される耐震性の乖離が生じている。
本研究は、建物の機能回復性の評価方法についての提案を行い、この手法を用いて、現行耐震基準で設計される建物の機能停止に対する耐性の現状について分析を行ったものである。