A health-oriented smart house that introduces integrated control devices for air conditioning, energy, biometric information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hamada Yasuhiro  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40280846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kuwabara Kouhei  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40374582)
Project Period (FY) 2019 – 2021
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords温熱環境 / 熱環境 / 建築環境・設備
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,これまで個々のリモコンや制御装置が用いられてきたエアコン,パネルヒータ,湿度調整等を一つの制御デバイスで運用する機能をハイブリッドHEMSに導入することにより,健康で環境に低負荷な住宅の実現をめざすものである.パワー密度の大きい電気二重層キャパシタとエネルギー密度の大きい二次電池の複合利用を図る住宅用ハイブリッドバッファデバイスを導入することにより熱電併給を核としたHEMSを構築するとともに,人間の健康を衛るため体調(心拍数・体温・体表温・血圧等)を予測・管理し,機器発停のトリガー等に適用可能な安全リスク評価を実施する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed a new control method for panel heaters that does not use a thermo valve, introduced a function that enables a significant reduction in transport power into the hybrid HEMS, and proposed a health-oriented air conditioning method that allows room temperature fluctuations. We have proposed a hybrid buffer device that saves energy, reduces the environmental load, and extends the service life by introducing an electric double layer capacitor with a high-power density for residential use and using it in combination with a secondary battery. Various operation scenarios for combined use of hybrid buffer devices, combined heat and power systems, solar power generation, etc. are presented. In order to actually perform these operations, we have developed a new power conditioner system that optimally controls each device and has high DC / AC conversion efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
民生部門の省エネルギーに加えて, 家庭のスマート化を指向することにより, 供給エネルギーのグリーン化, 環境低負荷化を図ることは, 新しい研究課題であり極めて重要と考えられる. また, 本研究は, 平時・災害時を問わず人間の健康を衛る環境安全構築を優先しており, これによる社会工学的意義は極めて高いと考える. 本研究により次世代スマートハウスのプロトタイプを構築することができればエネルギー消費量の削減のみならず, 高度な環境安全構築に寄与する.