Fundamental Study on Mechanisms of Airflow Sensation for Indoor Airflow Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
MOMOI YOSHIHISA  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (40506870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 征一  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80273316)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords気流 / 気流感 / 温冷感 / CFD / 対流熱伝達率 / 風圧 / 熱流 / サーマルマネキン / 人体 / 模型実験 / 熱流センサ / 輻射センサ / 静圧 / 対流熱伝達 / 放射熱伝達 / CFD解析 / 乱流モデル / 境界層 / シーリングファン / 非定常 / 被験者
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,主に①バーチャルマネキンを用いた人体周辺の気流解析,②3Dプリンタで再現した人体模型での皮膚表面の風圧測定,③サーマルマネキンによる皮膚表面の熱移動量の把握、④被験者による気流に対する主観評価を行う。それぞれの結果を比較し各手法の精度検証を行いながら,気流感に関する物理量及び心理量の基礎データを蓄積する。なお,対象気流は,時間的に変動のない定常気流のみならず,時間変動する非定常気流に対しても評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although airflow greatly affects the thermal sensation in humans, there are few studies on the mechanism of the airflow sensation, and it has not been fully clarified yet. In this study, it is assumed that this airflow sensation is mainly caused by airflow, convection heat transfer, and static pressure on the surface of a human skin. In order to clarify the convective heat transfer from each part of the human body surface when exposed to a steady air flow, experiments were conducted using a thermal manikin (TM) with heat flux sensors and radiant heat flux sensors. Also, CFD simulation was conducted for the distribution of the air velocity, the convective heat transfer coefficient (CHTC) and the static pressure on the TM shape’s surface. The CFD results of the CHTC and static pressure for the whole body and each part of TM were compared with the experimental results and the previous research and examined for calculation accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、①サーマルマネキンによる対流熱伝達率及び静圧の把握,②バーチャルマネキンを用いたCFD解析,③3Dプリンタで作成した縮小模型人体での静圧測定を行い、各手法の精度検証を行いながら,④被験者による気流閾値に関する主観評価を得た。本研究では気流感に関する物理量及び心理量の関係を明らかにする上で重要となる基礎データを蓄積することができた。