Establishment of individual traceability by embedding IC chips and identifying images for timber management.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Asano Yoshiharu  信州大学, 工学部, 特任教授 (20140551)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords木材トレーサビリティ / 木材IoT実装 / 木材個体識別 / RFIDタグ / 深層学習 / 年輪画像識別 / RFIDチップタグ / 木材管理 / トレーサビリティ / ICチップ / 画像識別
Outline of Research at the Start
森林の立木を伐採した時点から製品としての木材に至る過程でのトレーサビリティの確立を目指したシステムを構築する。すなわちデータの一元管理を実施するため、伐採して素材丸太にする時にRFIDチップタグを埋め込み、個体識別情報を記憶させる。運搬,貯木,加工及び乾燥工程で埋め込まれたRFIDチップタグの情報が保持されることを確認する。素材丸太の個別データベースを使って木材製品の品質のばらつきを少なくするための統計解析を行う。素材丸太と製材の小口の写真画像を利用し,両者の個体識別を深層学習により達成させるプログラムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, an IC chip in the HF band was embedded as an RFID tag in a cedar log at sawmill in Ota Lumber Store Co., Ltd. in Kashiwazaki City, and then stored in the IC chip in the processes of transportation, movement, processing, artificial drying, and commercialization of wood. The data was continued without interruption. In addition, it was confirmed by deep learning that individual identification is possible from the annual ring image of the cross section of the wood end of the log. Furthermore, in the database specified as the first argument by the ID of the IC chip, the eccentric distance between the center point of the wood mouth and the center point of the annual ring was recorded for each of the end of the log. These values were compared with the bending deformation amount after artificial drying, and the product yield after sawing was improved by reflecting the results of regression analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
木材トレーサビリティの成果は中小規模森林保有者等が施業集約化により効率的な素材丸太の生産を行う際に,量的な拡大に沿って効率的に付加価値を与え、労働単価を上げることにつながる。IoT技術を包含しているので,IT関係者が働く素地ができ施業労働者の高齢化対策になる。建築施工者側からのスピーディーかつ量的安定性を踏まえた木材の調達が可能となる。トレーサビリティを有する木材を使用した建築物や製品であることは、最終消費者に使用木材に対する安心感を与えることができる。