Diagnosis of the way of living utilized local climate based on cognitive temperature scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
Saito Masaya  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (20342446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻原 万規彦  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 教授 (40326492)
伊澤 康一  福山大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60530706)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熱環境 / 想像温度 / 温度想像力 / 快適性 / 住みこなし / 地域性 / 環境調整行動 / 記憶・経験温度 / 放射エクセルギー / 気候風土
Outline of Research at the Start
「想像温度」は“いま、何℃であるか?”と住まい手が直感で想像する温度情報であるが、申請者らがこれまで先導してきた研究によれば、想像温度は熱的不快感・発汗などの生理・不快回避行動と相関があり、地域の気候風土、特に平均外気温が反映された「記憶・経験温度」から形成されることが確認できている。つまり想像温度には地域特性が含まれている。
本研究では、地域の気候風土を活かす「住みこなし」の診断尺度に想像温度を活用し、「温度想像力」と「住みこなし」の関係が地域ごとに表れるかを明らかにする。以上は今後の環境配慮型建築での「住みこなし」診断や住環境教育の効果測定への展開が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize a "adaptive lifestyle" that takes advantage of regional and seasonal characteristics, it is essential to be equipped with "an ability of temperature cognition," in which subjective cognitive temperatures are not differ greatly from actual temperatures. In this study, we conducted a survey of university students in Sapporo, Fukuyama, and Kumamoto to clarify the above.
As a result, the following were confirmed: 1) "An ability of temperature cognition" is fostered by repeated observation and comparison of daily cognitive temperature and actual temperature; 2) There is a correlation between "An ability of temperature cognition" and "adaptive lifestyle"; 3) In addition to the current cognitive temperature, past and future cognitive temperatures contribute to the fostering of "An ability of temperature cognition," and the fostering process varies from region to region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
毎日の想像温度と実際温度の観察・照合を繰り返すことによって,住まい手に「温度想像力」が備われば,夏季の熱中症,冬季のヒートショック発症の予防に加えて,冷暖房を適切な設定温度範囲で運用するなどの「住みこなし」に活用できる.また,想像温度と「住みこなし」に地域特性があることは,地域特有の「住みこなし」の実現に活かすことができるなどのなど社会的に意義がある.
学術的意義は,近い将来にむけて想像温度の個人特性について大まかな分類ができれば,省エネルギー性と快適性の双方を満たす冷暖房・換気などの空調システムの最適な運転方法を見出すことができる.