Statistical Downscaling of Future Urban Climate Based on Reconstruction of Urban Climate Observation Network in Sendai
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hironori  東北工業大学, 建築学部, 教授 (60247236)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords都市気候観測 / 大気温湿度 / 空間情報解析 / 将来都市気候 / 統計的ダウンスケーリング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、東日本大震災時の津波により流出した海岸近くの測定点等を再設置することにより仙台の都市気候観測網を再構築し、改めて都市気候観測を実施することで震災前の観測資料とともに研究資料の蓄積を図り、既存の地球温暖化予測情報との接続すなわち将来都市気候の統計的ダウンスケーリングを行うものである。この研究成果は、現在活発に研究が行われている力学的ダウンスケーリングによる将来都市気候予測結果との比較検証等、相補性を向上させ、当該分野の学術的深化・進展を図ることを可能とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has two objectives. One is to revive the measurement points along the coastal areas lost due to the Great East Japan Earthquake and to increase the number of measurement points near the central city area, in other words, to redevelop the urban climate observation network. The second is to establish a statistical downscaling method for future urban climate by analyzing and compiling the urban climate observation data accumulated by our laboratory.
We conducted a basic examination for statistical downscaling by combining the measurement data obtained from the urban climate observation network that was reconstructed in the first half of the research period with the past measurement data, as planned. In addition, we submitted the related research results to an international academic journal jointly with a graduate student of our laboratory, which was accepted as a peer-reviewed paper, and we believe we were able to achieve certain results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特に東京等の大都市以外で、多点同時測定を可能とする都市気候観測網を長年にわたり実運用している研究機関は、申請者の研究室以外には極めて稀である。また伝統的な観測資料を将来都市気候予測に利活用する研究は国内外を問わずほとんど実施されていない。
申請者は、仙台市総合計画審議会委員、仙台市環境審議会会長、仙台市杜の都の環境をつくる審議会委員を務め、研究成果の社会還元についても実効性は高いと考えている。