Proposal of walls made of air for shielding low-frequency noise from equipments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
ANAI Ken  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (10325467)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヒートポンプ給湯機 / アクティブ騒音制御 / 低周波音 / 設備騒音
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒートポンプ給湯機は,大気中の熱を集めることができる画期的な技術であり,省エネルギーの観点から今後の普及がますます期待されるものである。しかし,その原理から屋外のユニットには大きな開口部(直径およそ400 mm)が必要となり,そこから低周波数域の稼働音が放出される。本研究は,省スペースで実現できるアクティブ騒音制御技術を適用して大きな開口部から放出される低周波音の遮蔽手法を提案し,その効果を定量的に明らかにするものである。この新しい遮蔽技術で低周波音を抑えることができれば,ヒートポンプ給湯機のさらなる普及を後押しでき,省エネルギー社会の推進に貢献できるものと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The heat pump water heater is revolutionary technique that can use heats in the air. Machine units of the heat pump water heater at outside unavoidably have large opening for air-intake in principle. For that reason, there is a danger that the units may be noise sources in midnight. In this study, active noise control technique was applied for reducing low-frequency noise. This technique made use of sound interference phenomenon, and it could reduce the noise emitting from the opening. Suitable numbers and positions of interference sources or a controlling microphone were shown by using numerical simulations and real-size model experiments. Effectiveness of this technique in spaces with reflective surfaces was also made clear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アクティブ騒音制御技術は発展途上の技術であり,省エネルギー設備から生じる騒音に対する適用可能性が詳細に検討されることはなかった。本研究では,最新の数値シミュレーションと精緻な実物大模型実験により,制御効果を可視化し,適切な制御方法を具体的に示し,得られる効果を定量的に明らかにした。本研究において,適切に構築されたアクティブ騒音制御システムによる低周波音の放射を抑制する能力は,従来の遮音塀による対策と同等の効果を発揮する可能性が示された。