A study on effectiveness of ventilated working wear against heat stroke countermeasre
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology (2021)
Kushiro National College of Technology (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kuwabara Kouhei  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40374582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱田 靖弘  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40280846)
山崎 慶太  株式会社竹中工務店 技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (30416606)
傳法谷 郁乃  神奈川大学, 工学部, 助教 (00782301)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsファン付き作業服 / ファン付きズボン / Tシャツ / 皮膚温 / 発汗量 / 蒸発効率 / 熱中症 / ファン付き作業ズボン / 暑熱環境 / Tシャツ素材 / 体重減少量 / ファン付き衣服 / 衣服素材
Outline of Research at the Start
ファン付き衣服が熱中症対策として有効なのかを検証することを目的として、人工気候室や実際の建設現場で被験者実験を行う。特に本研究では、ファン付きズボンやファン付き上着内部の下着素材が皮膚温や水分損失に及ぼす影響を評価する。最終的には、局所風速の影響を考慮した平均皮膚温予測モデルの構築を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effect of the material of the underwear worn in the Ventilated Working Jacket (VWJ) and the Ventilated Working Trousers (VWT) on the physiological and psychological responses. As a result of experiments by participants wearing cotton, polyester, nylon long-sleeved T-shirts, the sweat content of the T-shirt was significantly higher in the cotton shirt than in the polyester shirt. However, there was no significant difference in sweat rate, etc. In addition, as a result of comparing the case of wearing only VWJ and the case of wearing VWJ & VWT, the sweat content of long-sleeved T-shirts of participants wearing VWJ & VWT was significantly lower than that of participants wearing VWJ alone. Since the evaporation rate of participants wearing VWJ & VWT is slightly higher than that of participants wearing only VWJ, wearing both VWJ and VWT may improve evaporation efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
90分間軽作業を継続する場合,ファン付き作業上着の中に着るTシャツ素材が皮膚温や快適性に及ぼす影響は殆どありませんでした。但し綿製はポリエステル製よりも汗を吸収する量が多いため,やや不快に感じる可能性があります。またファン付き作業上着だけでなくファン付きズボンも着用した方が,Tシャツが吸収する汗の量が少なくなることがわかりました。汗が蒸発する効率がやや向上した可能性があります。このことから,ファン付き上着内はポリエステル製シャツを着用し,ファン付きズボンも着用した方がTシャツの濡れによる不快感を低減する可能性が示されました。