Development of a prediction model for social capital in a community by built environment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hanazato Masamichi  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 准教授 (00608656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 芳嵩  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (70784867)
鈴木 規道  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 准教授 (90724849)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords健康 / 社会関係資本 / 建造環境 / 自然環境 / 社会環境 / 予測モデル / 社会資本
Outline of Research at the Start
人々の健康や保健行動と密接な関連がある,社会関係資本(ソーシャル・キャピタル(以下,SC))と呼ばれる地域の特性が注目されている.本研究では,SCを,市民参加・社会的連帯・互酬性の3つの因子で捉え,全国40市町村,約20万人の高齢者の健康と行動に関するデータより地域のSC得点を算出する.そして,地域の建造環境(公園,公民館,集会所,学校,スポーツ施設などの施設や街路環境,都市構造等)からSC得点を予測するモデルを構築し,見える化ツールを開発する.これらを,自治体の健康施策検討時に活用することが本研究課題の到達点である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are local characteristics called social capital that are closely related to people's health and health behaviors. In this study, social capital scores were calculated from survey data on the older adults from three perspectives: civic participation, social cohesion, and reciprocity. We also developed a model and visualization tool to predict social capital scores based on the local built environment, natural environment, and social environment, and utilized this model and visualization tool to examine health policies of local governments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、地域のつながりであるソーシャル・キャピタルに注目し、建造環境、自然環境、社会環境からなる環境要因との関係の分析に活用できうる基礎的資料を構築した。ソーシャル・キャピタルが測定されていない地域においても、本研究結果を基に予測することが可能となった。また、構築されたデータを見える化ツールを通じて、行政の健康施策の検討に活かせる可能性が見いだされた。誰もが健やかに生き生きと暮らすことのできる社会環境づくりに寄与する研究成果が得られた。