A Study of Shoin-zukuri in the Middle Ages Transitional Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Meiji  奈良女子大学, 工学系, 教授 (20249973)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords武家屋敷 / 会所 / 主殿 / 広間 / 御成 / 武家住宅 / 遺構 / 室町殿 / 北山殿 / 東山殿 / 烏丸殿 / 座敷 / 行幸 / 中世 / 近世 / 書院造
Outline of Research at the Start
わが国の中世から近世にかけての上層住宅は、中世段階で住宅建築の発展の中心であった会所が、近世になると消滅することに代表される不連続性があり、文化史との関連性などにも問題を抱えていた。ところが最近の研究で、中世の会所が近世の広間と御成の際に同じ役割を担っていたことが明らかになり、会所と広間を中心とする上層武家住宅に連続性があることが予想されるようになった。そこで文献史料や絵画史料に加えて安土桃山時代の発掘遺構を総合的に検討し、上層武家住宅の変遷過程と会所や広間、それらと関係ある主殿の相互関係を明らかにして、中世から近世にかけての住宅様式の発展経過を明らかにすることが本研究の目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Considering the arrangement of functions in samurai residences in the Middle Ages, Shikisanken, banquets, performances, after-plays, and gifts that were held at kaisho in the middle of the Muromachi period became functions of the main hall at the end of the Muromachi period, and became Azuchi-Momoyama. It clarified that the function of the hall was divided in the era, and that in the Edo period it was divided between the Sukiya and the hall.
He also revealed that for the first time in Karasuma-den, which Yoshimasa Ashikaga renovated in 1455, Tsunegosho was arranged in a flying geese pattern behind the kaisho.
Next, we confirmed the daimyo's mansion from the Wargokoku period from the remains, and the functions and layout of the kaisho and Tsunegosho that occurred in the middle of the 15th century in the shogun's residence in the Muromachi period. and change in placement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中世住宅の会所は長い研究史があるが、中近世移行期における会所の変遷と近世における消滅の理由は不明であった。これを本研究では、中世から近世にかけて主殿という建物の質的・機能的な変化があったことを明らかにして、それが近世になって主殿や広間が書院へ変化し、玄関機能の象徴であった中門が消滅して、平井聖のいう一列型平面形式の書院へと変化する理由が判明した。これによって中世と近世の日本の上層住宅史が連続することが示され、書院造という建築様式の生成プロセスが明らかになった。