A New Description of Modern Architectural History viewed from the Transformation of "Decor" in Modern French House
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Shoichiro Sendai  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 教授 (30303853)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords装飾(デコール) / オーギュスト・ペレ / ル・コルビュジエ / シャルロット・ペリアン / 肉 / 装備 / 身振り / UAM(近代建築家同盟) / フォルム・ユティール / 装飾 / 装飾芸術 / 芸術 / 工業 / 手工業 / デコール / フランス近代住宅 / 近代建築史
Outline of Research at the Start
建築作品における「デコール(装飾)」の近代性という主題について、フランス近代住宅に焦点を絞って、その論理構造を明らかにする。
まず一方では、フランス近代の代表的な建築家ル・コルビュジエの住宅作品に最も影響を与えたオーギュスト・ペレに遡り、「デコール」の歴史的変容を明らかにする。そしてまた一方で、は、ル・コルビュジエから影響を受けたシャルロット・ペリアンやUAM(近代建築家同盟)の建築家たちから「デコール」の同時代的展開を明らかにする。
以上により、20世紀の革新的な近代建築とのあいだのシームレスな連続性を解明し、新しい建築史を描く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The theme of the modernity of the 'decor' in architectural works is described in terms of its transformations. The historical development of 'decor' can be traced back to Auguste Perret, who had the greatest influence on Le Corbusier, and through Le Corbusier was succeeded by Charlotte Perriand and others as an idea that deconstructed the architecture/decor;cor dualism. The underlying theme is the question of corporeality, expressed as 'flesh' in Peret, 'equipment' in Le Corbusier and 'gestures' in Perriand. In this sense, the 'deccor' of the 20th century continues the tradition of Vitruvian architectural theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近代建築史学では論じられていなかった「デコール」の史的展開を明らかにした本研究成果は、これまでにない独創的なものであり、近代建築史のブレークスルーとなる学術的発展が見込まれる。さらに、近代における「デコール」の一端を明らかにすることは、近代建築遺産の難題の一つ、とりわけ近代住宅において不可欠でありながら保存の対象外とされてきた家具の保存という難題にも、筆者独自の解決の糸口を提供することができる。