Palace complexes in the Bei Song, Liao, Jin and Yuan dynasties: comparative study of their palace architecture and garden
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Miho Fukuda  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 准教授 (50379046)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords宮殿 / 庭園 / 北宋 / 遼 / 金 / 元 / 宮廷空間 / 建築 / 宮廷 / 儀式 / 空間 / 中国宮廷空間
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の対象は北宋、遼、金、元の宮廷空間にあった宮殿、庭園である。個々の宮殿、庭園に関する文献資料、絵画資料、考古資料および地図を蒐集し一種の資料庫を築く。この資料庫を大いに活用して復原図を描く。復原の際、その根拠を資料庫により明確に示す。こうすることにより復原そのものを議論しやすくするためである(これまで復原図は根拠がすべて示されてきたわけではない)。また、例えば新たな考古学的知見を得た場合、資料庫に追加すると、自動的に復原図を変更すべきか否かがすぐにわかる。こうして復原した宮廷空間について、王朝間の比較や、宮廷内部の空間比較を通じ、それぞれの特質を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study confirms that cultural identity and living style are important to understand the features of palace complexes in the Bei Song, Liao, Jin and Yuan dynasties. There are two presentations: Miho Fukuda, "What should Chinese Modern Architecture be? Wang Da-hong's Answer Projected in National Dr. Sun Yat-sen Memorial Hall, Symposium", 100 Years of Bauhaus, The Bauhaus and Taiwan -- Concepts of Modernism", Taiwan Normal University, 2019),Miho Fukuda et al., "The Way of Living in a Traditional House since 1950's: A Case Study of an Urban Dwelling Built in Osaka in Taisho Era," Architectural Institute of Japan Research Report Kinki Branch, 2021.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
異民族の文化がどのような特徴を持ちえるのかについての考察は中国史に留まらず、世界全体に関係することである。したがって、世界文化史に貢献できる。
とくに建築史の分野では一般的傾向として、歴史史料を素材とする研究はとっつきにくく敬遠されがちであるが、解明すべきかつ興味深いテーマは多くあって研究の可能性は大きい。本研究は、理科系出身者であっても史的研究が可能なことを示していて、爾後の研究を促すものである。