Basic research on Master carpenter Hayashi Hyogo-related historical materials and architectural remains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23040:Architectural history and design-related
Research InstitutionOtemon Gakuin University (2021-2022)
Shibaura Institute of Technology (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
ITO (WATANABE) Yoko  追手門学院大学, 上方文化笑学センター, 客員研究員 (40327755)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords林兵庫 / 史料 / 宮大工 / 寺社建築 / 大工棟梁 / 木割 / 遺構
Outline of Research at the Start
大工棟梁林兵庫については国宝建築である妻沼の歓喜院での活躍が大きくクローズアップされる一方で、埼玉県を中心に数多くの寺社を手がけており、それらの全容はあまり分かっていない。本研究では建築設計を営んでいた林金吾氏が大切に残した同家の史資料(絵図・文書)を調査し、林兵庫一門の建築技法を体系的に明らかにするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hayashi Hyogo family, located in Menuma (now in Kumagaya City),was a family that played an active role as a master carpenter for shrines and temples, and is particularly known for the construction of Kangi-in Shotendo. In this research, I investigated the historical materials (drawings and documents) left by both the Chieko Hayashi family and the Menuma-Hayashi family, descendants of Hayashi Hyogo, and systematically clarified his architectural techniques.
Through the investigation in February and August 2021, I photographed the historical materials remaining in both families, grasped the whole picture, and analyzed it. Among them, 'Mitsumine-san Nio-gomon Kidori-cho' and 'Chichibu-gun Mitsumine-san Nio-gomon Gate Specification Dimensions' are historical materials of Mitsumine Shrine Zuishinmon (former Niomon), which is a representative work of Hyogo. I measured and surveyed the existing architercture of Mitsumine Shrine, and compared them with the descriptions in historical materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
林兵庫正清は寛保2年(1742)妻沼聖天堂の本殿を総棟梁として建立、その息子である正信は聖天堂の相の間、拝殿を宝暦10年(1760)に完成させた。以後、正義、正尊、昌道、正啓、松五郎、金吾と続く。
林兵庫については歓喜院での活躍が大きくクローズアップされる一方で、埼玉県を中心に数多くの寺社を手がけており、それらの全容はあまり分かっていない。本研究では林兵庫の子孫の家に残された史資料(絵図・文書)を調査し、全容を把握・分析するものである。また現存遺構と史資料を比較することで、建築技法を明らかにした。