Progress of nonequilibrium models toward the realization of highly reliable prediction of superorbital velocity flow fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OGINO Yousuke  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 講師 (90586463)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords衝突輻射モデル / 高エンタルピー流の数値計算 / 原子・分子過程 / 輻射熱輸送 / 分光計測 / 熱化学非平衡流 / 極超音速流
Outline of Research at the Start
大気圏突入時に宇宙機が経験する過酷な空力・輻射加熱環境における熱化学非平衡性や輻射熱輸送の物理モデル化に関して本研究では, 実現象により即した, 従来法の代替となり得る新たな非平衡モデルを創設・提案することを目的とする. まず, 既存の非平衡モデルで簡略化されてきた流体内部における量子力学的状態ごとの質量保存則を圧縮性 Navier-Stokes 方程式と連立し, さらに輻射熱輸送方程式と結合させる. 次いで, 構築した数値計算コードと超軌道速度風洞試験結果を連携することで, 近未来の惑星探査において必須となる強力な解析手法の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop and suggest a new analysis model based on actual physical processes that can be an alternative to conventional ones regarding thermochemical nonequilibrium and radiative heat transfer in the sever aerodynamic and radiative heating environments experienced by spacecraft during atmospheric entry. A numerical analysis of the arc heating wind tunnel airflow was performed, and the radiation spectra incident on the wall surface of test model was compared and verified with measurements. It was confirmed that the accuracy superior to the conventional model could be obtained. The numerical results have been summarized and presented at international and domestic conferences held online.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙空間から地球大気圏へ突入するカプセル宇宙機が溶融することなく地上まで帰還するためには、厳重な熱防護設計が不可欠となる。突入時の安全対策に万全を期すため、カプセル前面に熱防護材が装備されるが、これは非常に重い。高重量な熱防護材の重さを軽減できれば、ロケット打ち上げ時に搭載する実験機材や人員を増やすことにも繋がり、将来の宇宙探査の可能性をさらに広げる。本研究では、カプセルまわりの過酷な加熱環境と、壁面入射する強烈な熱負荷を高精度に予測できる次世代の数値解析手法を構築提案した。