Study of effects of insect wing morphology on unsteady aerodynamic properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Masato  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70462124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 大輔  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60507903)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords昆虫の翅 / ヒーヴィング運動 / 突風応答 / 低レイノルズ数 / 風洞実験 / CFD / 非定常翼 / 翼の空力特性 / シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
昆虫は、航空機の翼とは大きく異なる特有の形態の翅を持ち、羽ばたき翼による高い運動性能や突風などの外乱にも対応できる飛行能力を有している。昆虫は翅に作用する非定常空気力を積極的に利用していると考えられるが、運動する翼の風洞実験は、翼の質量による慣性力が大きいため計測が困難でその実験結果は少ない。そこで、独自の風洞装置を開発することにより昆虫サイズの翼が運動した場合の非定常空気力学特性について実験を実施する。同時に、数値流体力学(CFD)解析を進め、これらの結果から昆虫の翅の形態とその非定常翼空力特性の関係を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many insects fly with propulsion by flapping their wings and this method can achieve high performance in their flight. In addition, an insect wing has a unique cross-sectional shape. The objective of this study is to ascertain the unsteady aerodynamic forces and moment acting on a heaving wing in uniform flow using a wind tunnel.
In the present study, we developed a small wind tunnel that oscillates with heaving motion, which will be referred to as "heaving wind tunnel" in this study. In the test section, the airflow oscillates around the wing model which is placed in steady state. Under these conditions, the mass of the wing model barely affect the aerodynamic measurements.The aerodynamic forces and moment acting on heaving wings were measured using this wind tunnel. The flow visualizations and pressure distributions revealed the unsteady aerodynamic characteristics of the wing. At the same time, the verification of CFD (computational fluid dynamics) solutions were investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した風洞装置は、一様流中で運動する翼に作用する空気力の計測だけではなく、垂直突風を受ける翼の突風応答特性に対しても有効な実験方法として提案できる。この装置による実験結果は、論文としてまとめると共に学会において発表してきた。また、飛翔昆虫の翅には航空機とは異なった多くの形態的特徴があり、その流体力学的な解明は、生態の解明に貢献できるだけではなく、バイオミメティクス(生物模倣技術)として工学的応用が期待できる。航空機では、現在開発が盛んになってきた超小型無人航空機や、地球よりも低密度環境の火星で飛行する火星探査無人航空機のような低レイノルズ数航空機の空力特性として応用が可能である。