Development of theoretical analysis method for debonding fracture toughness evaluation test between face sheet and core of sandwich panel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Keishiro  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50345089)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサンドイッチ / 面板 / 心材 / 耐はがれ強さ / 破壊じん性 / SCB試験 / 理論解析 / データ整理法 / はく離 / Vlasov法 / 軽量構造 / 理論解析法 / 開口モード
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代航空機構造部材の候補として,CFRP製の2枚の面板で発泡プラスチック心材をはさみこんだサンドイッチパネルが注目を集めている.サンドイッチパネルの代表的な破損形態として面板/心材間の「はがれ」が挙げられるが,その耐はがれ強さ(破壊じん性)を実験的に評価する際,計測された荷重や変位などの実験データを用いてコンピュータによる数値計算によりはがれ強さを算出する必要があり,実験データの整理に多大な労力を要している.本研究では,サンドイッチ面板/心材間破壊じん性評価試験を対象に,試験片に生ずる物理現象を高い精度で模擬できる理論解析法を新たに考案し,それに基づき簡便な実験データ整理法を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sandwich single cantilever beam (SCB) test has attracted attention as the best candidate for evaluating the strength of debonding (debonding fracture toughness) between face sheet and core of the sandwich panel. However, the data reduction method, which calculates the strength of face/core debonding from the measured quantities such as applied loads and displacements, has not been established yet. In this study, a new simple theoretical analysis method for the sandwich SCB test was developed in order to utilize it for studying experimental data reduction methods. It was confirmed that the results of the proposed theoretical analysis method are in good agreement with the results of detailed numerical analysis even if the analysis parameters such as the material constants of the face sheet and core, dimensions (thickness) of the face sheet and core, and the crack length were changed over a wide range. The validity of the analysis method developed in this study was fully confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
軽量化が要求される航空機の主要な構造部材としてサンドイッチパネルを適用する研究が進められている.サンドイッチパネルを実用に供する際,面板/心材間の耐はがれ強さを正確に評価する必要がある.この耐はがれ強さを実験的に評価する方法が提案されているが,実験で計測されたデータから耐はがれ強さを正確に求めるには,多大な労力を要する数値解析を実施する必要がある.本研究では,物理現象を高い精度で模擬できる簡易な理論解析法を新たに考案し,それに基づく簡便な実験データ整理法を提案した.本研究成果は,軽量構造部材としてのサンドイッチパネルの実用化促進に大いに貢献できると考えられる.