Feasibility study on spatial resolution optimization for global wind profiling with spaceborne Doppler Wind lidar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2020-2022)
National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2019)
Principal Investigator
Shoken Ishii  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (70359107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 幸三  気象庁気象研究所, 気象観測研究部, 室長 (40584660)
久保田 拓志  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 第一宇宙技術部門, 研究領域主幹 (90378927)
宮本 佳明  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部(藤沢), 准教授 (90612185)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsドップラー風ライダー / 衛星観測 / 数値予報 / データ同化技術 / シミュレータ / 衛星 / データ同化 / ライダーシミュレータ / 光計測 / 衛星搭載 / ライダー / 風 / ドップラー / 観測システムシミュレーション実験
Outline of Research at the Start
衛星搭載ドップラー風ライダーより高い空間分解能をもち、かつ、技術的に開発可能なDWLによる複数シナリオの風データを疑似的に作成(シミュレート)し、データ同化実験を行うことによって数値予報へのインパクトについて調べ、数値予報に最適な衛星搭載DWLの空間分解能について明らかにする。そのために、高い空間分解能を有する気象場(疑似真値場)とエアロゾル場の構築とDWL衛星シミュレータとデータ同化システムの高度化を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the study, wind data simulated by a space-based Doppler wind lidar that is technically feasible and has higher spatial resolution than the space-based Doppler wind lidar Aeolus. The purpose of this study is to clarify the optimal spatial resolution and observation scenarios for future space-based Doppler wind lidar and to evaluate their impact on numerical weather prediction.
Considering wind data errors in different spatial resolution scenarios, we found that there are three possible observation scenarios. In order to enhance the usefulness of space-based Doppler wind lidar for wind profiling, we found that the selection of optimal spatial resolution and data quality control procudres are important. The observation system simulation experiments showd that wind profiling obaserbed by the space-based Doppler wind lidar improve the accuracy of the neumerical weather prediction and prediction of environmental fields based on the neumerical weather prediction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宇宙産業市場が急速に拡大する中、宇宙システム開発に求められる時間は急速に短くなり、システム開発と試行を短期間に行うことが求められている。その様な社会背景において、シミュレータを用いる衛星システムの実現性検討、データ同化技術による科学的・定量的な調査は、風ライダー衛星が軌道上に投入された際の効果について、客観的に評価を行えることから極めて重要である。本研究の成果は、将来の風ライダー衛星が抱える問題を早期に予測し、改善・解決に繋げられ、その実現性・信頼性を高めることに寄与するだけでなく、数値予報や気候変動予測に貢献できるため、社会的意義は極めて高い。