Research on landing navigation technology for exploration missions in extreme environment by neuromorphic approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24010:Aerospace engineering-related
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Seisuke  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (50332151)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsニューロモーフィック / スパイキングニューラルネットワーク / 太陽系探査 / 月着陸 / 画像航法 / イベントカメラ / 着陸
Outline of Research at the Start
急峻な斜面への着陸や土星圏等の低エネルギーな対象天体への到達など、有人探査が困難で無人機が本質的に活躍する「極限探査」の自在な実現のために、生物的な機能を再現あるいは模倣する「ニューロモーフィック(neuromorphic)」なセンサやプロセッサを探査機の航法技術に導入し、画像処理等のアプリケーションを実装して、高速応答性や低消費電力などの観点で従来技術とは不連続かつ革新的なメリットが得られることを実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, in order to realize flexible unmanned exploration missions in extreme environment where manned activities are essentially difficult, neuromorphic processing (e.g., spiking neural networks) that imitates the behavior of the brain nerves of living organisms and neuromorphic sensors that imitates the optic nerves, which are for example event-based cameras that can output the change of the target brightness asynchronously, were successfully introduced into the landing navigation on the spacecraft. The experimental results show that the neuromorphic approach can provide discontinuous and innovative merits in terms of latency and low power consumption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物学的なコミュニティにより研究が進められてきたニューロモーフィックな技術を、宇宙探査機のオンボード処理に成功裏に適用した本研究成果は、未踏領域への極限探査を可能にし、人類のフロンティアを開拓することに貢献するという学術的意義のみならず、低リソース動作という観点でニューロモーフィック技術と本質的に親和性のあるアプリケーションを拡大し、IoT分野などの低消費電力での動作が必要となる民生技術/社会インフラへの波及を促進するという点で、社会的な意義も極めて高い。