Development of Antibiofouling System for Hulls on Vessels using Titanium Oxide Photo-Catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 24020:Marine engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Yoshitaka  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 海上技術安全研究所, 研究員 (20344236)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生物付着防止 / 生物越境移動防止 / 防汚システム / 光触媒 / チタニア / 海水 / 船体 / ニッチエリア / 防汚効果 / 越境生物防止 / 船舶
Outline of Research at the Start
船体付着による生物の越境移動が問題となり、その中でもシーチェスト等のニッチエリアの生物汚損除去が難しい。そのためニッチエリアに対応可能な高性能な防汚システムの開発が、期待されている。本研究では、淡水中で高効率な防汚効果があるチタニア光触媒に着目した。しかし、光触媒効果に必要な太陽光の波長が、塩水中で吸収されるため、海洋中での光触媒の利用例は、非常に少ない。
そこで、本研究では、ニッチエリアでの利用を念頭に、太陽光が届かない場所で光触媒を利用するため、触媒近傍での人工光照射を行い、光触媒の最適条件を探る。条件を把握した上で、人工光で照射する光触媒防汚システムを作製し、性能試験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was studied that Titanium Oxide (TiO2) photo-catalyst as new technology for its antifouling performance with the goal of developing antifouling systems for ship-borne transboundary organism control. TiO2 photo-catalysts have been difficult to use in seawater due to the salt component. In the present study, it was found that photo-catalytic species that can degrade organic matter in seawater as a result of attempts to degrade Methylene Blue using a number of TiO2 photo-catalysts. It was thought that photo-catalysts is possible to decompose proteins and organic matter that cause biofouling from this result. Therefore, it was obtained that a basic technology for the development of a new antifouling system for hulls.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
船体に付着した生物が、船舶と一緒に移動し、違う海域に運ばれ、外来種として生活圏を広げて、元来の生態系を破壊されることが、世界的に懸念されている。船体の一部の平滑でない場所(ニッチエリア)において、防汚塗料では、薬剤の溶出量が制御できず、生物の付着を阻止できない場所がある。また、防汚のために意図的に薬剤を多く流すと環境汚染につながる可能性がある。そのため、薬剤を使わない新しいシステムの開発が必要である。そこで、チタニア光触媒に着目し、海水や水において生物付着阻止機能に繋がる有機物分解を確認した。このため、薬剤を使用しない船舶における生物付着防止の基礎技術を得られたと考えている。