Development of a real-time production scheduling system for the fourth industrial revolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Hirabayashi Naoki  大阪府立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 准教授 (80199091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森澤 和子  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60220050)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords生産スケジューリング / リアルタイムスケジューリング / 規範スケジュール / 多目的最適化 / ディスパッチングルール / 自律分散型スケジューリング
Outline of Research at the Start
不安定な需要動向,異常気象および諸外国との摩擦などによる生産環境の変化に柔軟に対応し,第4次産業革命を推進するためには,リアルタイム生産スケジューリング法の開発が重要となる.本研究では,大域的な情報に基づき静的に生成された非劣スケジュール集合の中からリアルタイムに参照すべき規範スケジュールを選定し,本情報を反映させた自律分散型の意思決定により,高精度のスケジュールを柔軟かつ効率的に決定するスケジューリングシステムを開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Real-time scheduling to adjust schedules flexibly is very important to lighten the effects of machine breakdown, crash jobs and the other incidents on the system utilization and customer services. To meet these system dynamics flexibly, autonomous distributed scheduling (ADS) has been proposed. This ADS method is very attractive but has some drawbacks. Decision-making rules based only myopic information used in each component can not always provide a promising feasible schedule but only a possible schedule.
To obtain the promising feasible schedule, the proposed method in this study exploits the ADS and the global nondominance property of multiobjective scheduling (MOS). In the proposed method, the ADS is combined with the MOS by using the nondominated schedules in MOS as the normative schedules in ADS. The normative schedules are regenerated in a rolling-horizon manner over a given planning horizon according to a decision maker's preference structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した生産スケジューリング法は,柔軟性と最適性を共に追求しうる「静的スケジューリングと動的スケジューリングを混在させる規範スケジュールを利用したリアルタイムスケジューリングの枠組み」や時々刻々と変化する生産環境とこれに対応するための意思決定者の選好構造を生産システムへ即座に反映しうる「リアルタイム環境下での選好スケジュールの生成」などのまだ殆ど取り組まれていない新しいアプローチに基づくものであり,製造現場における諸問題を解決すると同時に,環境変動に柔軟に対応しうる生産システムの構築および第4次産業革命推進の一助となるものと考える.