Research to Build an Asset Management Model for Global Equity Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Rei  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (40756376)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 枇々木 規雄  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (30245609)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords資産運用 / グローバル / 金融工学 / 信用リスク評価 / 機械学習 / 入出金情報 / 機械学習モデル / サポートベクターマシン / 投資戦略 / 企業間ネットワーク情報 / 非正規性 / テキストマイニング / 議決権行使 / コーポレートガバナンス / 信用リスク / ガバナンス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は新興国、特に中小型株式を含めたグローバル投資を実現するために大きく3つの分野の研究を行う予定である。
1つ目は新興国中小型企業を含めたグローバル市場の特性に合ったポートフォリオ最適化手法の確立であり、新興国の中小型株式のような正規性を大きく外れた収益率分布を持つ資産への投資方法を確立することである。
2つ目は新興国を含めたグローバル市場全株式の統計的手法による信用力評価、3つ目は様々な角度からのガバナンス評価方法の確立である。これらはグローバル市場の幅広い投資対象企業の中で企業価値の向上する企業を精査するための研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to improve the efficiency of public pension plan asset management by proposing an asset management method with high investment efficiency in the global market. We conducted three main studies: first, we proposed a portfolio management method based on the distribution of rates of return in the global market; second, we investigated the availability of supply-chain network information and text information as a new source of excess returns to improve investment efficiency; and third, we developed a highly accurate credit risk model when only limited financial information is available.
These researches reported as 11 peer-reviewed research papers, 21 conference presentations in Japan and abroad.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果はどのテーマも高い学術的新規性を有しており、11本の査読付き研究論文、21件の学会発表として国内外で公表されている。
これらの研究のほとんどは実際の資産運用を意識した実用性の高い内容であり、運用機関は大きな負荷なく資産運用に組み入れることが可能である。公的年金の運用などを受託している運用機関が本研究成果を取り入れることで、運用収益の改善に繋がることが期待される。これは少子高齢化を迎える我が国において非常に有益な成果である。