Design and selection of order picking methodology in the physical distribution center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
IROHARA Takashi  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60308202)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsロジスティクス / 物流センター / オーダーピッキング / 倉庫オペレーション / 数理最適化 / シミュレーション / オーダーバッチング / 最適化 / 数理計画法 / 無人搬送台車 / 物流 / 倉庫 / 出荷作業
Outline of Research at the Start
具体的には以下の3点を行う。1.従来よりも効率的なオーダーピッキング方式の提案,2.適切なオーダーピッキング方式を選択するのための方法論の開発,3.実証実験
1.については、Picker-to-Parts方式における歩行のムダ削減、Parts-to-Picker方式の欠点である物流機器への過度な依存(需要変動に対応するための柔軟性の欠如)からの脱却。
2.あらゆる状況に対して万能な方式は存在しないと予想されるので、入力情報から簡易的に適切な方式を選択するための方法論の開発
3.提唱する内容を様々な物流センターの実データに適用してその有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a new order picking method that effectively utilizes both order pickers, who are primarily responsible for picking target items, and automated guided vehicles (AGVs), which are responsible for transporting boxes containing the picked items.
This method has been shown to be effective in various situations, such as when there is a shortage of manpower limiting the number of order pickers, when there are seasonal fluctuations in demand, when the warehouse being targeted is large and the walking time for picking is long, and when there is a significant variation in the transport load, such as weight, of the items to be picked.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来研究におけるオーダーピッキング方式は、ピッカーがアイテムをピックするために棚へ移動する方式もしくは、その逆に、保管されているアイテムをピッカーがいる場所まで搬送する方式のどちらか1方式に焦点を当ててていたが、本研究では両方式の欠点を克服した新たなオーダーピッキング方式を提案した。
また、近年、物流センターはサプライチェインの中核をなす施設として、その重要性が飛躍的に高まっているため、物流センターの生産性を大きく左右するオーダーピッキングの効率化を実現する本研究の社会的意義は極めて大きいものである。