Empirical data analysis and modeling of the emergence of supply network complexity with a specific focus on firms' strategies of diversification and exploration/exploitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kito Tomomi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (50636107)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsサプライチェーン / ポートフォリオ / 多角化戦略 / ネットワーク科学 / 実データ / 競争戦略 / ネットワーク / 創発 / モデリング / 多角化 / 戦略 / 時系列データ / 自動車産業 / 創発原理 / サプライネットワーク / 集中戦略
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、複雑な企業間サプライネットワーク構造の創発原理を、企業の多角化・集中戦略および企業間の相互依存性に着目して追究する。そのためにまず、さまざまな情報源から包括的な時系列データを収集・整理・分析し、企業のポートフォリオと取引関係の多角化・集中戦略を統合的に測る指標を立案する。その上で企業戦略間の相互関係をモデル化し、複雑ネットワーク解析と数理ネットワークシミュレーションによる検証をおこなう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the environment surrounding the manufacturing industry becomes increasingly uncertain and complex, companies need to be adaptive in their strategic decision-making about what to make and with whom to do business. The supply network as a whole must also be highly robust and efficient. However, the bottom-up principle of how the characteristics of the supply network structure emerge from diverse corporate strategies and interdependencies has not yet been sufficiently studied. Furthermore, indicators to measure the diversification strategies of portfolios and suppliers in an integrated manner and evaluation indicators for adaptation strategies that take into account the strategies of other firms have not yet been established. In this study, these indicators are proposed and the principle of the emergence of the overall structure of the supply network from the diversity and interdependence of the diversification strategies of companies is pursued.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,データ科学と複雑ネットワーク科学に依拠したアプローチによる新たな指標提案を行う.さらに,企業戦略とサプライネットワークのモデル化という,学術的にも実務的にも非常に重要な2つの課題領域を,複雑創発システム論の展開や,ネットワーク理論・シミュレーションといった新たな方法論によってつなぎ,学術的パラダイムを拓くことを目指す.
本目的が達成されれば,複雑な社会システムへの理解がより深化し,サプライネットワークや企業戦略の研究発展に大きく寄与する.また実務的にも,企業の戦略決定支援や企業群全体のレジリエンス評価,脆弱箇所の特定等のための知見提供につながるので,産業的インパクトが非常に高い.