Integration of online experiments and agent-based model to dynamic social dilemma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Ichinose Genki  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70550276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐山 弘樹  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授(任期付) (30345425)
伊東 啓  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (80780692)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords社会的ジレンマ / 囚人のジレンマゲーム / ゼロ行列式戦略 / 避難群衆 / オンライン実験 / エージェントベースモデル / セルオートマトン / クラウドソーシング / ネットワーク科学
Outline of Research at the Start
環境問題や違法駐車など自分一人くらいは社会のルールを破っても良いだろうという個人の利己的心理が集団全体を悪い方向に導く社会的ジレンマは現代社会の問題である.従来は行動実験と数理モデルの二つのアプローチから,ネットワーク構造のジレンマ解決有効性について検証されてきた.しかし,これらの手法単独では時間的に変動する人間関係で生じる社会的ジレンマへの対応が難しい.本研究では,オンライン実験により動的ジレンマ状況のデータを収集し,ビッグデータ分析を行う.これを進化ゲームとしてモデル化し,計算機シミュレーションに拡張する.これにより,動的ジレンマを解決に導く頑健な人間関係のネットワーク構造を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained the following results of a dynamic social dilemma. First, we found that zero determinant strategies can exist even if a discount factor and/or observation errors are considered. Next, in the crowd evacuation dilemma, body turning behaviors were effective to shorten the evacuation time. Finally, in simulations where agents move by Levy flights and play the social dilemma game, we showed that moving with building good relationships with others can contribute to the realization of cooperative societies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境問題など,自分一人くらいは社会のルールを破っても良いだろうという個人の利己的心理が集団全体を悪い方向に導く社会的ジレンマは実際の人間関係では時間的に変動し,ジレンマ解決が難しくなるが,従来のアプローチではこれに対応できていなかった.本研究では,この動的ジレンマに対応することに成功した.したがって,複雑な人間関係からなる現代社会において,人の移動などによって組織やコミュニティなどの構成要員が時間的に入れ替わっても,これに対応し協力社会を維持する仕組みの構築が可能となる.さらには,大規模災害時の群衆避難やパンデミック時の隔離による感染制御に有効なグループ構成方法に応用することも可能である.