Approximate Optimization Algorithms with Theoretical Rationales in Markov Decision Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakade Koichi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50207825)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsマルコフ決定過程 / 最適化 / 数値解析 / アルゴリズム / 強化学習 / 生産 / 発注 / 最適政策 / 近似政策 / 風力発電 / 在庫管理 / 発注政策 / 確率モデル / 生産システム / 待ち行列
Outline of Research at the Start
生産システムにおいて,需要や在庫等,与えられた情報を適切に用いることで生産指示,発注,在庫管理等を行うことは重要である.しかし最適な制御を行うことは規模が大きくなるにつれ困難となる.これまで強化学習等のアプローチが知られているが,問題に対する理論的根拠が曖昧であることが多い.
本研究では,マルコフ決定過程で定式化可能な,推移確率等の情報が利用可能な問題について,近似最適化アルゴリズムを構築することを目標とする.これまで提案されてきた様々な近似アプローチと問題が持つ性質を考慮しながら問題に適切な近似アルゴリズムを構築するとともに,より汎用性の高い近似アルゴリズムの構築にも取り組む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The appropriate algorithm for various problems including the production systems to optimize the system is hard to apply. In addition, it is difficult to collect many real data to evaluate policies appropriately and optimize the system. We developed the near-optimal policy for several problems considering their qualitive and quantitative properties. The optimal allocation of customers to servers in the queueing systems, the optimal order policies in stores with perishable goods, the optimal orders and production policies in a supply chain, optimal preventive maintenance policies in offshore wind turbines with seasonality, and optimal model in a green supply chain are discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,サプライチェインをはじめとする様々な生産,物流,販売等のシステムをマルコフ決定過程で定式化し,それぞれのシステムがもつ特性に適切な(近似)最適化アルゴリズムを適用して,ある程度大きな問題に対する優れた決定政策を求め,また,そのシステムの近似最適政策が持つ性質を導くことができた.この性質を知ることにより,大規模で数値的に計算が困難な問題においてもどのような方針で運用すれば良いかを得るための知見を売ることができる.