Towards online fault management techniques for software aging phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tadashi Dohi  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (00243600)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsソフトウェア老化 / ソフトウェア若化 / オンラインマネジメント / 適応予測 / ウェーブレット / 確率近似 / 可用性 / ソフトウェア耐故障 / 多次元ウェーブレット / マルコフ再生過程 / 適応制御 / クライアントサーバ / 確率モデリング / ソフトウェア耐故障性 / 縮小推定 / 軽量化アルゴリズム / システム可用性 / システムリソース / 統計モデル / 耐故障技術 / 若化スケジュール / オンライン適応予測 / 最適化アルゴリズム / クライアントサーバシステム / ソフトウェア信頼性 / オンライン予測 / フォールトマネジメント / ディペンダビリティ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では, わが国においてこれまで体系的に論じられることがなかったソフトウェア老化の実証研究を行い, テストにおいて検出することがほぼ不可能であるエージング関連バグの同定・検出を行うための統計モデルの開発, さらにはシステムを完全に停止することなく実行する低コスト耐故障技術としてのソフトウェア若化スケジュールを生成するためのオンライン適応予測アルゴリズムを世界に先駆けて開発する. 構築予定のクライアントサーバシステムを用いた計測実験を通じで, 実際のソフトウェアの運用期間中にオンラインで提示可能な最適な若化スケジュールに対する逐次生成の有効性を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project we combined the multi-dimensional wavelet analysis, multi-dimensional hidden Markov model, and stochastic approximations such as Kiefer-Wilfowitz approximation and Robbins-Siegmund approximation, and developed a novel online adaptive prediction algorithm for software rejuvenation scheduling. Our result drastically extended the existing Markov Regenerative Process models and the hidden Markov models, and was enable to represent the information of multiple system parameters as the metrics. Finally we could sequentially generate an adaptive software rejuvenation schedule based on the predictive rejuvenation trigger time sequence in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では, ソフトウェア老化現象に起因する複数のコンピュータリソースを監視し, ソフトウェアの老化現象を同定・検出した後に予防保全若化スケジュールを生成するオンライン予測・制御技術を世界に先駆けて開発した. 本研究の特徴は, 単純なリソース消費予測によるソフトウェア性能の低下現象を記述するだけに留まらず, 性能低下とシステム障害の発生の因果関係を記述する高水準確率モデルを開発した点にあり、システムの故障率を複数のシステムリソース指標から構成される多次元確率過程の関数として表現し, 故障率をシステムリソースの時系列データから矛盾なく推定するための統計的方法を提案した.