Communication Design to Support Work-life Balance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25010:Social systems engineering-related
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Taki Seiko  千葉工業大学, 社会システム科学部, 教授 (50433181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 哲男  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (90334581)
石垣 綾  東京理科大学, 理工学部経営工学科, 教授 (50328564)
藤田 恵理  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (50466877)
高野倉 雅人  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (00333534)
ウ アテイ  北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (30821962)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords経営工学 / ワークライフバランス / 技術・技能伝承 / 作業研究 / 健康科学
Outline of Research at the Start
核家族化と高齢化の進む日本で,多様な家族のワークライフバランスを実現するために,IoTやビッグデータ等の技術を活用しながら,家庭での生活(家事・育児等)における技術・技能(コツ)の伝承と情報共有による家事・育児などの作業の効率化と生活の質(QOL)の向上のための技術・技能・健康のコミュニケーション手法を開発することを目的とする.各家族を構成する人々(夫婦)の生活における身体的負担・精神的負担および技術・技能(コツ)を調査して分析することにより,家族単位の情報と問題点を明らかにした上で,各家族に最適な改善・支援案を提示して健康に情報共有のできるワークライフバランス支援モデルを構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed the method of data science for providing assistance related to work-life balance by utilizing technologies such as Internet of Things (IoT) and Big Data. It aimed to elaborate on ways to assist households and help people maintain their physical and mental health as they engage in communication. It attempted to create a communication method, with respect to techniques, skills, and health, to make household work and child-rearing more efficient, and improve the quality of life (QOL). It proposed the models and assistance tools to support work-life balance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,IoTやビッグデータなどの技術を活用しながら,多様な家族の心身の負担の程度を主観評価による調査および身体活動量等の計測により調べ,多変量解析によって定量的に明らかにしたことである.また,家庭や家庭外での作業の技術・技能伝承の効率化のための評価手法を提案したことである.社会的意義は,家庭や家庭外で働く人々の心身のストレス低減のための支援ツール・情報共有の手法の選択肢を増やすことにより,多様な家族・個人がワークライフバランス支援策を選択できるようにしたことである.