A study of analysis methods for a hazard that is resulted from interactions between software components by coordinating with multiple safety analysis method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI MASAKAZU  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (20403446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 喜道  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (00210964)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsSTPA / HAZOP / FMEA / FTA / ハザード解析 / ハザード / システムテスト / 組込みシステム / FTA(故障木解析) / FMEA(故障モード影響解析) / 安全性 / 故障木解析 / 故障モード影響解析 / ソフトウェア / 安全性解析 / 故障木解析(FTA) / 品質機能展開(QFD) / ソフトウェアコンポーネント / ソフトウェアテスト / 組込みソフトウェア
Outline of Research at the Start
工業製品は高い機能と性能を実現するため,Embedded Software(EBSW)による動作制御が行われており,ハードウェアとソフトウェアの構成とその要素は複雑になってきた.その結果,開発時に想定していなかった要素間の相互作用によるハザードが生じ,アクシデントに至る事例が頻発した.
本研究では要素の相互作用により生じるハザードを解析するSystem-Theoretic ProcessAnalysis (STPA)をEBSWに適用して,ソフトウェア機能の相互作用に起因するハザードを分析する方法を研究する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we researched a method of system hazard analysis and proposed a method of making a system safe. Here, a hazard is defined as a state of a system that will cause an accident (it causes negative impacts on people, systems, environment, etc.) when left unchecked or when special conditions are met in that state. In this research, we proposed hazard analysis methods, such as Failure Mode and Effects Analysis (FMEA), Fault Tree Analysis (FTA), Hazard and operability Study (HAZOP), and System Theoretic Process Analysis (STPA).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、システムに発生するハザードの要因を系統的に明確化する方法を確立することができた.特に、特徴の異なるハザード解析手法群を準備することができた.その結果、システムの目的に応じて、適切な手法を適用すること、あるいは、複数の手法を適用してシステムの生じるハザードを網羅的に検出し、その要因を明らかにできるようになった.このことにより、システム安全性を向上させることができるようになった.このことは、各種の社会基盤や工業製品の安全性を高めることになり、社会的な意義は大きい.