Development of physical workload evaluation system for repetitive task using muscle fatigue model considering movement variability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Seo Akihiko  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (80206606)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords反復作業 / 筋疲労モデル / 連続作業時間 / 人間工学 / 動作変動
Outline of Research at the Start
作業の快適性向上や製品の操作性向上には、作業時・操作時の身体的な負担を正確に把握し改善する必要がある。そのためには、作業が反復して行われることを踏まえる必要がある。しかし現状の反復作業評価は、ごく限られた種類の作業に適用できる方法しか提案されていない。そこで本研究は、筋の疲労と回復のモデルに動作が変動する影響を組み入れた新たな反復作業負担推定法を開発する。さらに、その結果を可視化して作業設計に利用できるシステムの構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a measurement device was developed to analyze the factors that cause variability in human manipulation due to repetitive tasks. Then, from the data obtained by using the device, the factors of movement variability and their relationship were analyzed. As a result, we were able to clarify the characteristics of exerted force and changes in posture due to movement. Furthermore, by expanding functions of a digital human model, a system was developed that can examine the relationship between the causes of movement variability and work endurance time. Through the simulation using the system, the effects of working condition factors on working time were examined. In addition, the validity of the simulation was confirmed by actually measuring the data of the variation in operation required for the simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、作業者の移動によって生じる手位置の変動を考慮することで、連続作業時間の妥当な増減が得られることを明らかにできた。立ち位置の変動は、設計段階での作業限界シミュレーションに利用しやすく、様々な作業に利用できる可能性が高く、社会的な意義は高いと考えられる。