Establishment of a method for maintaining arousal by inducing intrinsic motivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04928
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Miwa  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (70408722)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords覚醒維持 / 内発的動機づけ / 自動運転 / 機械学習 / 安全
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は、人の内発的動機づけを誘発することは覚醒水準の維持に繋がるとの仮説に立ち、これを検証するとともに、特に安全致命性の高いオペレーションに従事する人への応用を目指して、内発的動機づけの誘発による覚醒水準維持手法を確立、最適化することを目的とする。
フェーズ1)内発的動機づけを誘発する情報をオペレータに提示した場合、覚醒水準が維持されるかどうかを生理反応計測により明らかにする。
フェーズ2)個人の時系列の心理状態及び覚醒水準を計測し、その変化を学習によって予測し、それに基づいて高い確度で情報提示する方法を確立する。
フェーズ3)外的刺激による覚醒維持手法と比較した、提案手法の優位性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we hypothesized that inducing intrinsic motivation in humans would lead to the maintenance of arousal levels, and verified this. In addition, we aimed to establish and optimize a method for maintaining arousal level by inducing intrinsic motivation, with the aim of applying it to people engaged in safety-critical operations. The research results are summarized below; 1) Realization of methods to induce intrinsic motivation based on knowledge in the field of psychology. 2) Verification of the effect of maintaining arousal level when information that induces intrinsic motivation is presented to the operator. 3) Establish a method for predicting changes in individual arousal levels by machine learning and presenting information at effective timings. 4) Clarification of the effectiveness of the proposed method compared with the arousal maintenance method (sound, vibration, gum chewing) by external stimulus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題は、非侵襲的かつリアルタイムでの生理反応の計測とデータ処理、及び、機械学習による予測モデルの活用という、新たな諸技術によって可能な方法で取り組むテーマでもあり、その成果は、心理学、生理学、情報科学、データサイエンスなど、複数の領域と接する人間工学の新たな発展可能性を示すものと考える。
また、運輸事業をはじめとした安全致命性の高いオペレーションに従事する人にとって、覚醒水準を適切に保つことは、事故防止の観点から極めて重要な課題であることは疑いがなく、人に不快さを与えず覚醒水準を維持する新たな手法の提案は、特にシステムの自動化が進む今日において、新たな問題解決を与えるものといえる。