Development of a PRA methodology that takes into account the interaction between the internal and external components of a nuclear power plant.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Muta Hitoshi  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20710297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大鳥 靖樹  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60371431)
竹澤 宏樹  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20756712)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords原子力関連施設 / 深層防護 / 避難行動リスク / PRA / STAMP/STPA / プロセスシミュレーション / エージェントモデル / 原子力施設周辺住民リスク / 避難行動シミュレーション / 重大事故 / 住民避難リスク / シビアアクシデント対策 / 緊急時対策 / マルチレイヤモデル / フィードバック / 相互作用 / リスク評価 / 確率論的リスク評価 / 複合事象 / 動的解析 / 相関性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究で検討対象とするポイントは,① 余震を含む地震や津波等の外的事象の同時発生モデルの開発,② 原子力プラントを取り巻く周辺環境(E)やインフラ(I)の論理モデル化,③ 構築物(S),システム(S),機器(C),人間系(H),周辺環境(E),インフラ(I)における相互作用のモデル化,④ ①~③の論理モデルをベースとした複数基立地サイト・複数プラントの事故シーケンス解析モデルの構築,⑤ ①~③の論理モデルをベースとしたリスクの時間変化の数学的な記述(動的解析モデルの開発)5点である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Given the characteristics of level 4 and level 5 accidents and countermeasures in seismically vulnerable nuclear facilities, conventional PRA methods are not sufficient. Therefore, a basic design of a risk assessment method that enables the analysis of accidents and countermeasures at levels 4 and 5 was carried out by combining the conventional PRA method, the STAMP/STPA method and process simulation. A framework for the assessment of radiation doses during evacuation actions was also investigated by superimposing the analysis of the behaviour of radioactive material along a time series and the simulation of the evacuation of the population.
In addition, an evacuation behaviour simulation system was constructed to assess the risk of evacuation behaviour of residents in the vicinity of nuclear facilities in the event of a major accident, thus laying the foundation for a risk assessment method that integrates the entire risk assessment system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
深層防護第4層及び第5層の喪失に相当する原子力関連施設の事故時を想定した際に,周辺住民の安全を確保するための避難行動等の防災行動は非常に重要であるが,現状,原子力関連施設内外の状況を考慮した避難行動中のリスクを評価する枠組みは存在しない.事故時の避難計画の策定においては避難行動中のリスクを明確にする必要があり,本研究の目的はまさにこの点にある.
また,本研究は,避難計画の策定以外にも,避難行動中のリスクの明確化により,ステークホルダー間のリスクコミュニケーションに不可欠の要素である,周辺住民が考えるリスク,即ち自身が被る可能性のある被害を明確に扱うことを可能にするという意義を併せ持っている.