Conversation analysis for detecting age-related decline and its evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Wakita Yumi  大阪工業大学, ロボティクス&デザイン工学部, 教授 (10590359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中藤 良久  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10599955)
松田 千登勢  摂南大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70285328)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords加齢による衰え推定 / 日常会話 / 頭部動作の変化量 / 話題の広がり度 / マイクロホン距離 / 会話理解度 / オンライン日常会話 / 高齢者サービス住宅 / 応答発声の音響特性 / 高齢者会話特徴 / 会話理解度推定 / 応答発声 / ピッチ抽出 / オンライン会話データ / 衰え度察知システム / 日常会話解析 / 高齢者会話特性 / 基本周波数の時間変化 / トピックシフト特性 / 理解力衰え推定 / 目標会話識別 / 応答時の非言語情報 / 時間変化成分 / 目標音声識別 / パワー時間変化分布 / 応答しぐさ / 衰え推定 / 非言語情報
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者交通事故の原因は「運転操作不適」であり、高齢者に「衰え」の自覚がなく自らを過信している問題が指摘されている。日常生活の中でさりげなく衰えを察知し本人に警鐘を促すシステムを実現し、事故を未然に防ぎたい。我々は、独自の高齢者日常会話データから、会話の基本周波数の分布が、会話を聞いた人が老化に気付くしくみと関連が深いこと発見し、衰え察知モデルを示した。しかし本データは衰えの経時変化を含んでいないため、提案モデルは、高齢者らしさは判断できても「加齢による衰え」を察知できるかは明確ではない。本研究では、施設にて高齢者の会話を長期に観察することで提案モデルを改良し、衰え察知モデルを確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. Development of daily conversation database among elderly people: 22 conversations among elderly people in nursing homes and serviced residences who need daily living assistance. 10 transcriptions of the conversations were also constructed. 15 of the 22 conversations were online conversations.
2.The effectiveness of dynamic features of head motion on speakers and Topic-shift characteristics in daily conversation for age-related decline estimation: We confirmed that the amount of change in head motion during conversation tended to differ between the elderly who received daily living assistance and the elderly who lived independently. Also we confirmed that the Topic-shift characteristics in daily conversation differ between younger and older adults, and can be distinguished in 90.5% of cases between older and younger adults. These results suggests that adding this information to conventional F0 and SPL information for each uttacance will improve the accuracy of estimating decline.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
【学術的意義】相手の発話の理解度が応答時発声のピッチやパワーの継時変化、会話者の頭部の動きの変化量、話題の広がりなどで推定できたことと、本推定が、年齢や会話手段(対面かオンラインか)に寄らず精度よくできることを確認できたことは、会話音声分析分野にて意義があると思われる.
【社会的意義】高齢者における加齢による衰え度合の推定を行うことを目的とする.認知症に至る前の段階での理解力の低下が日常会話の発話の音響的特徴として現れると仮定し、理解力の僅かな低下を推定可能な技術は、高齢者にいち早く免許返納の時期を促すことができ、高齢ドライバーの事故の減少に貢献すると考える,