Acoustic Characteristics Analysis for Realization of Ind oor Evacuation Guidance by Sound-Emitting Acoustic Stimu lus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionHannan University
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Tetsuya  阪南大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (10254434)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords避難誘導 / 音像定位 / 聴覚特性 / 走査音源 / 音源定位 / 積極的避難誘導 / 音声誘導 / 音響刺激追従 / 音走査刺激 / 走査音 / 方向定位 / 音響システム / 音走査 / 心理評価
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では,ショッピングセンターやDIYなど広大な屋内施設から屋外へ避難誘導する際に,自在な避難誘導ルートに沿って音響刺激を音走査する屋内避難誘導システムの実現を目指している.そのために,音響刺激によって誘発される避難誘導方向に対する避難者の知覚特性を明らかにする.避難誘導システムから提示される音響刺激によって生じる避難者の誘導方向の認知に対するサイン音の周波数変化や音走査速度などの時間的・空間的音響特性に関する心理効果を分析することにより,音走査による避難誘導システム実装の際に必要となる音響提示方法や音響特性の要件についての指針をまとめる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the characteristics of the location and direction recognition of emitting acoustic stimuli and the behavior following acoustic stimuli based on experiments, aiming to realize a function that allows evacuees to recognize the direction of evacuation by the flow of sound sources emitting over many loudspeakers. The factors that influence the localization of emitting direction and the behavior following sound sources were identified as the sound source type, emitting time interval, emitting speed, environmental noise level, and the degree of directivity of the loudspeaker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
火災などの災害時には,安全確保のために屋外への迅速な避難が不可欠である.本研究では,広大化する地下街やオフィスフロアで,効率的に避難誘導を行う方法として走査音源を用いた避難誘導の有効性について明らかにした.災害時の環境変化を考慮すると,現状の避難誘導灯や非常口灯を参照した避難者自身の避難に加えて,積極的に避難経路を提供することが求められる.本研究では実際に走査音源に追従する実験を通して,積極的避難誘導の一つの方法として走査音源による避難誘導の利用可能性を確認できた.