Development of a on-line signature verification system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
Seki Yoko  科学警察研究所, 法科学第四部, 特任研究官 (10356157)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords筆跡 / オンライン / オフライン / ペン先位置情報 / 筆圧変化 / 書字速度 / 複製文書 / ニューラルネットワーク / オンライン筆跡 / 筆圧 / 複写 / 筆者識別 / 法科学 / オンラインデータ / オフラインデータ / 深層学習 / オフライン筆跡 / 畳み込みニューラルネットワーク / タブレット / 署名 / ニューラルネット
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,タブレットを文字入力装置として用いる機会が増加している.このため,オンライン筆跡における筆者識別手法の開発が求められている.オンライン筆跡は,筆圧や書字速度など,これまでは字画線や紙面の状態から推測するしかなかった特徴量を数値データとして解析に利用できる利点がある.筆跡の形態特徴と筆圧などの運動情報を同時に可視化して画像情報と書字運動情報を融合し,識別アルゴリズムにニューラルネットを用いることにより,新たなオンライン筆跡の筆者識別手法の開発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research was to develop writer identification methods for online handwriting and photocopied handwriting.
In the online handwriting identification experiments, trajectory and writing pressure change data or writing speed data were used for the identification. Trajectory and pen pressure change data showed high accuracy. Trajectory and pen speed data showed lower accuracy. This may suggest the appropriateness of relative change patterns in writer identification.
In the identification accuracy test of photocopied handwriting, ink-jet (IJ) or electrophotographic reproductions of the original handwriting samples were used for the identification experiments. The accuracy of both types of reproductions was lower than that of the originals. However, the accuracy of the electrophotographic method was more accurate than that of the IJ method, and it was found that identification was possible to a certain degree of accuracy even with only the image information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オンライン筆跡や複製文書などの新手法により取得された筆跡の筆者識別手法について研究を行い,これらの試料の識別手法を開発した.
オンライン筆跡の識別手法では,ペン先位置情報を用いた筆跡の概形に筆圧または書字速度を描くことにより,筆跡の形態情報と運動情報を可視化することができた.また本手法により従来の筆跡の形態に注目した筆者識別と同程度の精度で識別が行えた.学術的には,書字行動の可視化手法の開発および高精度な筆者識別手法の開発に意義があると考える.
社会的意義は,今後増加すると考えられる新手法により生成された筆跡や複製された筆跡の筆者識別手法の開発により,法科学の筆者識別に貢献したことと考える.