Development of a practical ventilation analysis model for complex airflow fields in closed spaces considering various obstacles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25020:Safety engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology
Principal Investigator
Kimura Arata  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (30582556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 泰資  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (10240764)
岡 秀行  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80399518)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords質量保存流速場モデル / MASCON / 後流 / 換気解析 / MASCONモデル / 車両区域
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、応用気象学分野で用いられるビルが林立する都市部における実用的な気流場予測手法に用いられるMASCONモデルを、車両等の物体が密集する船舶の車両区域を例にして、閉囲された空間の複雑気流場予測手法に応用するための研究を行う。
その際、本手法の根幹である流体の運動量保存式を補完する物体周りの速度場代数モデルについて、上記の都市部のモデルに無い様々なアスペクト比の物体に関する代数モデルを、風洞模型を用いた実験により開発する。
並行して開発する気流場解析コードに、拡張した代数モデルを組み込み、風洞実験や、車両区域の気流場実計測結果と比較し、本気流場予測モデルの妥当性を検証・改善する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A ventilation flow field in vehicle spaces on pure car carriers and car ferries is complicated by existence of obstacles such as girders, webs, and other hull structures, as well as loaded vehicles. In this study, we developed a practical ventilation analysis model for vehicle spaces that takes into account the effects of such obstacles, and also developed an algebraic model that reproduces the twin vortices at the rear of vehicles and the rear vortex of structures with thin thicknesses, which are essential for such a model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、元来、応用気象学分野の大規模なスケールの気流場評価において利用されてきたMASCONモデルを、これまで適用例が無い閉囲された空間の複雑気流場解析に応用することで実用的な気流場予測手法を開発するところにある。
本研究において構築する実用的気流場予測手法は、船舶の車両区域と類似する地下駐車場における排煙・換気解析にも応用が可能であり、本研究が評価対象とする可燃性ガスの滞留防止のような安全工学の観点のみならず、建築、空調工学分野や、衛生工学分野においてもその成果の活用が期待できる点に社会的意義がある。