Research on the prediction method of sediment and drifting objects beahavior during tsunami complex disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yoneyama Nozomu  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (90371492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平石 哲也  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (20371750)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords津波 / 漂流物 / 土砂移動 / 防潮堤 / 数値解析 / 地すべり / 流起式可動防波堤 / 津波漂流物 / 可動式防波堤 / 流体剛体連成解析 / 砂移動 / 黒津波 / 三次元数値解析
Outline of Research at the Start
津波が引き起こす被害のうち、津波による土砂の巻き上げによる被害や、津波漂流物による被害、海底や陸上での地すべり土塊による津波発生など、土砂や(漂流物や地すべり土塊などの)物体と津波が連動して引き起こす被害の予測手法は、まだ確立されていない。本研究ではまず、津波によって土砂や物体が移動する現象、地すべり土塊が津波を発生させる現象のメカニズムを水理実験により把握し、それらを表現できる三次元解析モデルを開発・整備する。その上で、波源域から沿岸域までの津波挙動を予測評価できる既開発の津波複合災害シミュレータに組み込んで具体的な地点に適用し、土砂や物体と津波の連動による津波被害の被害低減対策を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used a tsunami complex disaster simulator (hereinafter referred to as this method) developed by the principal investigators to study the impact assessment method of sediment movement and drifting objects caused by earthquake tsunamis. (1) We confirmed the validity of this method for tsunamis caused by landslides, and showed the importance of landslide mass volume in assessing the scale of landslide tsunamis. (2) We confirmed the validity of this method for the tsunami wave force acting on a seawall caused by a tsunami overrunning a sand dune, clarified the behavior of the tsunami colliding with the seawall, and understood the degree of increase in tsunami wave force. (3) After confirming the validity of this method for the behavior of tsunami drifting objects in front of the seawall, we clarified the mechanism by which collision behavior differs depending on the size and initial position of the drifting objects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地震津波を起因とする土砂移動および物体漂流の影響度評価手法に関する研究を行い、地すべり津波や砂丘を乗り越える津波、防潮堤前面における津波漂流物挙動など、これまであまり注目されていなかったために、評価手法が確立されているとは言えない現象の解明取り組み、現段階での知見を明らかにした。これらの検討は今後も進められる必要があり、本研究の成果が一定の貢献をすることが期待される。
また、津波複合災害シミュレータという統一された枠組みにより複数の異なる現象を適切に予測評価できることを明らかにしており、このシミュレータをさらに使いやすく発展させることにより、今後の津波複合災害の予測に役立てることができる。