Research on constructing a model to improve the safety of tsunami evacuation in a district by provisional utilizing underused land
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Hirotaka  常葉大学, 社会環境学部, 教授 (80340131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 郁男  常葉大学, 大学院・環境防災研究科, 教授 (30564059)
日高 圭一郎  九州産業大学, 建築都市工学部, 教授 (80320141)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords津波 / 避難 / 低未利用地 / 暫定利用
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、過疎化・人口減少が進み市街地内の低未利用地が増加傾向にある中、津波災害が想定される沿岸部市街地において実在する低未利用地の活用を前提とし、まずはケーススタディ対象地区において、1)低未利用地の実態把握に基づくその暫定利用による避難安全性向上方策の立案、2)同方策による避難安全性向上効果の検証、3)低未利用地の避難路としての暫定利用の仕組みの構築とその実現可能性に関する検証を行い、当該結果を基に4)低未利用地の暫定利用による避難安全性向上のためのまちづくり手法のモデル化(一般化)を行うものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the current safety of Tsunami evacuation and grasped the distribution of underused land by field survey and analysis using GIS in Heda area of Numazu City, which is the target area of the case study. Next, we proposed concrete measures to improve Tsunami evacuation safety through provisional utilizing of underused land. We have quantitatively clarified the effects of our proposed measures, such as improving the evacuation possibility rate, shortening the evacuation time, and reducing the population difficult to evacuate. We clarified the feasibility of a temporary use system for evacuation of underused land based on interviews with government officials and analysis of cost-effectiveness. We generalized the method to improve evacuation safety from tsunami by temporarily using underused land. In addition, we clarified that this method can be applied to other districts based on a case study in Uchiura district of Numazu City.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、過疎化・人口減少が進み市街地内の低未利用地が増加傾向にある中、津波災害が想定される沿岸部市街地においても現に存在する低未利用地の活用を前提とし、1)低未利用地を買い取るのではなく津波避難路としての公益的暫定利用を前提とし迅速かつ低コストでの避難安全性向上を目指し、2)その効果を定量的に明らかにした上で、低未利用地の空間実態把握等に基づき、避難安全性向上のためのまちづくり手法を一般化し、他地区への適用可能性を明らかにしたことに意義があると考えられる。