Elucidation of levee breach generation mechanism and flood flow behavior considering sediment concentration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyota College
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Takayuki  豊田工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 准教授 (70548437)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords河道湾曲流 / 破堤解析 / 高濃度流 / 開水路流 / 開水路乱流 / 破堤氾濫解析 / 土砂濃度
Outline of Research at the Start
大型台風や集中豪雨による被害は毎年のように発生しており,堤防の決壊や越水による洪水氾濫対策が急務となっている.これまでの破堤発生河道形状に関しては湾曲部のみでなく直線部でも発生しており,より詳細な破堤発生メカニズムの解明に早急に取り組む必要がある.また,破堤が発生する場合においては土砂を多く含む状態となることが考慮されておらず,様々な土砂濃度における流れの解析が必要となる.そこで本研究では,様々な河道法線形状を対象に,洪水発生時の破堤発生メカニズムを明らかにするとともに,土砂濃度の違いが破堤発生状況に与える影響について解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to frequent heavy rain disasters, floods due to levee breaches are occurring frequently. Since it is difficult to predict where a levee will break, many studies have been conducted on levee breakage using various methods. The purpose of this study is to clarify the flow structure and occurrence of levee breaches in river channels with overflows, such as Shimizu flow and high-concentration sediment flow. As a result of the research, for curved flows with overflow, the tendency of the overflow start point is affected by the difference in the curvature radius, the larger the tangential angle, the larger the overflow range, was found to occur mainly. We also clarified the flow structure in fresh water and high-concentration flow with various boundary conditions such as piers and vegetation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
湾曲部を伴う河道の流れ構造や破堤発生メカニズムを明らかにすることで,破堤箇所の想定がより容易となり,河道整備の優先順位を決定する上で重要な知見を得ることができる.
また,様々な流体粘性における流動機構を明らかにすることで,洪水時の実河川の流れ構造を予測するための知見を得ることができる.さらに,橋脚や植生などの境界条件を有する開水路流れの流れ構造を知ることで,洪水流の挙動についても予見することが可能となる.