Digital sensing multimodal analytical platform with absolute time synchronization for buildings in a disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kurata Narito  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 教授 (00416869)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords時刻同期 / センシングシステム / チップスケール原子時計 / GNSS / 地震センサ / 振動センサ / カメラ / IoT / デジタルセンシング / マルチモーダル分析 / 地震観測 / 構造ヘルスモニタリング / 映像 / リスク
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、老朽化する建築の災害リスクを、建物内に設置する異種デジタルセンサ群の絶対時刻同期を前提とするマルチモーダル分析により制御することで、建築を強化するための技術基盤を確立することである。具体的には、(1) 建物内に設置する異種デジタルセンサの絶対時刻同期システム、(2) 災害時の建築の時系列マルチモーダル分析、(3) 建築のリスク制御情報システムを研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to provide a technical foundation for strengthening buildings by controlling the disaster risk of aging buildings by multimodal analysis that assumes absolute time synchronization of different types of digital sensors installed in the buildings. Research and development have been conducted on (1) absolute time synchronization systems for heterogeneous digital sensors installed in buildings, (2) time-series multimodal analysis of buildings in the event of a disaster, and (3) risk control information systems for buildings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本格的なIoTの適用には、複数センサ間の時刻同期技術が必須である。従来技術として、GPS信号を利用する方法があるが、構造物の内部、特に地下空間などでは利用できない。専用配線を行うことは現実的な解決法であるが、コストがかかる。そこで、本研究では、高精度な時計であるチップスケール原子時計を、複数センサ間の超高精度な時刻同期を実現するために利用する研究開発を行った。特に、アナログセンサではなく、カメラを含む異種デジタルセンサ群を対象として、高精度な時刻同期を確保する自律型マルチセンサシステムは世界的にも事例が無く、我が国のIoTの普及、ひいてはSociety5.0の実現に貢献する。