Development of flood timeline and improvement of flood hazard map in mega city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Toda Keiichi  京都大学, 経営管理研究部, 教授 (70273521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 康之  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (30283675)
尾崎 平  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (40351499)
石垣 泰輔  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (70144392)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords都市水害 / ハザードマップ / タイムライン / 地下浸水 / 避難 / 水難事故 / 数値シミュレーション / 水理実験 / 地下鉄 / 氾濫シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
集中豪雨がさらに巨大化,先鋭化し,高度に多層化した大都市中心部を襲った際には,建物が林立した地上では道路が河川に変貌し,地下空間はことごとく浸水し,人的・物的両面からの被害の大きさは計り知れないものとなる。
本研究は,巨大化,先鋭化する集中豪雨下での,メガシティー中心部で起こり得る水害リスクの詳細を数値シミュレーション解析,水理実験解析から明らかにしたうえで,被害軽減のための今後の対応策を掘り下げて議論し提案しようとするものである。特に,メガシティーに焦点をあてたタイムライン,ハザードマップの高度化といったソフト対策に力点を置く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Osaka urban area, which constitutes a large-scale underground space with many subway lines and underground shopping malls, we have been working to improve the model that can handle the inundation of the ground and underground at the same time and in detail. As a result, detailed examinations were conducted on the analysis of inward water flooding and the prediction of flooding processes and inflows at underground entrances and exits, and it became possible to evaluate the risk of underground flooding in the event of extreme torrential rains. In addition, considering the timeline, we also examined measures against underground flooding, mainly for the evacuation system and installation of flash boards.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度に多層化した大阪市の都心部を対象として、地上と地下の浸水を同時かつ詳細に扱えるモデルの高度化に努めた。このモデルを用いて極端な降雨時を対象としたシミュレーション解析を実施し、ハザードマップの基礎情報となる地上・地下の浸水情報を明らかとした。またタイムラインを考慮した止水板の設置の検討や地下鉄駅での避難計画についても検討を加えた。
大規模な都市水害の予測手法とその対応策について具体的な知見を提供できたことは、都市の水防災を考えるうえで大きな意義がある。