Evaluation of mechanical characteristics related to the collapse phenomenon of the snow bank formed by snow removal work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWADA YOSHITAKA  長岡工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (50177705)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上村 靖司  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70224673)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords雪堤 / 崩れ / 力学的強度 / せん断強度 / 雪層境界 / 雪堤崩れ / 層の境界面 / 時間経過 / 含水 / 加圧力 / 粒子構造解析 / 雪堤の力学的強度評価 / 雪層境界面の識別手法 / 雪の結合度合いの定量評価 / 雪の薄片作成装置 / 粒子構造
Outline of Research at the Start
降雪地域では道路除雪に伴い路肩に雪堤と呼ばれる高い雪の壁が形成され、これが崩れると歩行者や車両に危害が及ぶことがある。しかし、現状、雪堤崩れを防止する効果的な対策はなされていない。一般に雪堤は不均質で不純物も混入しており、かつさまざまな気象変化により各種性質も日々刻々と変化する。このような複雑な構造体の崩れ防止対策を考えるためには、まず雪堤の強さに関する特性を把握する必要がある。
そこで本研究は、「雪質・雪性状」「積み上げ後の経過日数」「積み上げ高さ」「不純物の混入」「気温や降雨などの気象条件」といった因子が雪堤崩れに関係する雪の強さの特性にどのように影響するかを調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In snowfall areas, in addition to natural snowfall, removed snow is piled up on the sides of the road, forming snow banks. The purpose of this study is to understand the mechanical properties (mainly snow strength) that are likely to be related to the phenomenon of snow bank collapse as a basic research to develop countermeasures to prevent the collapse. Granulated snow was used as a test sample.
The main findings were as follows. The strength of a snowpack increases with the passage of days. However, this trend disappears when the snow contains more water.
The shear strength at the boundary between two snow layers with different stacking dates does not change with the passage of days when the pressure applied to the boundary is small, but increases with the passage of days when the pressure is large.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義については、雪層の崩れ現象に関して雪崩(なだれ)に関する研究が多数行われているが、それらの研究で対象とする雪層は自然に降り積もった雪である。それに対して、本研究で対象としている雪堤の雪は、路上の積雪を除雪機で積み上げたものと自然積雪の複層構造になっているため、自然に降り積もった雪とは構造・性状が異なるとともに、不純物を多く混入している点も異なる。これにより力学的特性も両者で大きく異なると考えられる。
社会的意義については、本研究の最終目的は交通事故等の被害を招く雪堤の崩れを防止することであり、今回の成果をさらに発展させればその目的を達成できる。