An estimation of triggering rainfall and location of debris-flow for real-time hazard map
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention
Principal Investigator
Wakatsuki Tsuyoshi  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 水・土砂防災研究部門, 主任研究員 (80510784)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords土石流 / 山地小流域 / 地形量 / 雨量指標 / 花崗岩類 / 花崗岩 / 斜面変動
Outline of Research at the Start
山地小流域単位でのリアルタイムハザードマップの評価基準を作成することを目的として、花崗岩類を基盤岩とする山地において、降雨による土石流に対して、複数災害の土砂移動分布図を用い、山地小流域を単位として、雨量・地形量・植生・気候・物性(地質・土質)と土石流到達の有無との関係を統計的手法により明らかにすることを目指す。補助事業の1~2年目はこれらのデータ収集と雨量指標・地形量の計算に重点を置く。2~3年目にこれらのデータを用いた統計解析を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To set evaluation standards for each mountainous small-basin in a real-time hazard map for debris-flow caused by heavy rainfall on granite slopes in Japan, we developed some trace maps of sediment movements by air photo interpretation and formulated the relationships between the arrival ratio of debris flow to the basin outlet, the geomorphologic quantity of basins and the rainfall index. The evaluation standards can be potentially applicable to granite slopes (excluding granodiorite, etc.) in Japan excluding in the humid and warm southwestern Japan and in the cold northeastern Japan by the comparison in various parts of Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
土砂災害の減災のために土石流の発生場所や発生時刻の予測は重要である。多くの場所に適用可能な統計則を確立するためには、複数災害の土砂移動分布図に基づく比較研究が不可欠である。本研究は、この図を約10年整備・蓄積してきた研究代表者の所属する防災科学技術研究所ならではの研究であると考えられる。また、地形量と雨量をパラメータとして大量のデータを元に確率的に土石流到達を評価できた点は斬新であると考えられる。ただし、地質(地盤)・気候・植生などの要因を含めた確率的評価には至っておらず今後の課題として残った。