Growth of high-quality single quasicrystals and analysis of their atomic structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takakura Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30284483)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords正20面体準結晶 / 近似結晶 / Bergman型クラスター / セルフフラックス法 / 結晶成長 / 結晶評価 / 構造解析 / 結晶育成 / バーグマンクラスター / 自己フラックス法 / マッカイクラスター / バーグマン型 / 準結晶 / 高次元結晶構造解析
Outline of Research at the Start
準結晶の純良な単結晶を育成するための条件を探索・確立する。そして、得られた単準結晶試料を用いた回折実験と高次元結晶構造解析により準結晶の詳細な原子的構造を電子密度レベルで解明する。これにより、準結晶の非周期長距離秩序形成のメカニズムと安定性の起源について、構造的知見を得るとともに、物性理解のための構造情報を提供する。特に、最近準結晶で初めて超伝導を示すことが報告されたAl-Mg-Zn正20面体準結晶を代表とするBergman型正20面体準結晶の完全な原子的構造の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to explore and establish conditions for growing single quasicrystal samples of icosahedral quasicrystals, to grow pure single quasicrystal samples, and to elucidate the atomic structure of quasicrystals with unknown structure by crystal structure analysis using these samples. In this study, we clarified the conditions for growing good quality single quasicrystals of Al-Cu-Ru icosahedral quasicrystals by the self-flux method. We have also succeeded in analyzing the structure of Zn-Mg-Tm icosahedral quasicrystals. We also found a new low-order approximant in the Al-Zn-Mg system, which has never been reported as an approximant of icosahedral quasicrystals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、工学的に応用されているほとんどの物質・材料は、3次元の周期を持った結晶か、周期をもたない非晶質である。この範疇に入らないものとして、3次元の周期をもたない代わりに3次元よりも高次元で周期をもつ非周期結晶がある。非周期結晶の典型である正20面体準結晶の単準結晶試料を育成するための条件を探索・確立し、構造完全性の高い単準結晶試料を育成し、それらを用いた構造解析により原子的構造を解明した。これにより、準結晶の非周期長距離秩序形成のメカニズムと安定性の起源についての構造的知見を得るとともに、物性理解のための構造情報を提供することができた。