Investigation of the strain redistribution mechanism in titanium alloys using image-based crystal plasticity analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawano Yoshiki  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20634413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 光原 昌寿  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (10514218)
眞山 剛  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (40333629)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords局所変形 / ひずみの再分配 / slip operation factor / 結晶塑性解析 / 力学的相互作用 / EBSD / チタン / HCP / ひずみ集中 / ひずみの局在化 / αチタン / 不均一変形 / SOF / 数値シミュレーション / 微視組織 / ひずみ再分配 / イメージベース結晶塑性解析 / Slip operation factor / イメージベースシミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
チタン合金に生じる微視的な不均一変形は,ひずみの局在化及び疲労や破壊に繋がるため,理解すべき重要な変形機構である.このひずみの局在化には,変形しやすい領域とし難い領域間でのひずみの再分配が関わると考えられる.本研究では,チタン合金の微視組織画像を直接用いた結晶塑性解析(イメージベース結晶塑性解析)により,チタン合金の結晶粒レベルでのひずみの局在化とひずみ再分配との関係解明を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In titanium and its alloys, strain localization leading to the fracture is an important mechanism to understand. In this study, we attempted to explain the mechanism of strain localization at the crystal grain level observed in α titanium and dual phase titanium alloys by using the concept of “strain redistribution” between grains with different deformation resistance. The following results were obtained: (i) Strain localization and concentration in polycrystalline titanium were successfully explained by the concept of strain redistribution. (ii) While mechanical interactions between adjacent grains have been focused on as a mechanism of strain localization in titanium, strain redistribution occurs between a longer range of grains and affects the strain localization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,構造材料としてのチタンの局所変形機構を,ひずみの再分配という概念を用いて説明した.このことは,チタンの破壊機構の理解に繋がるだけではなく,更なる高性能化の指針となる.また,本研究でひずみの再分配機構の調査のために開発した,すべり変形の起こりやすさの指標Slip operation factor(SOF)は,チタンに留まらず多結晶体の変形機構を調査するためのツールとして用いることができる.以上より,本研究の学術的意義,社会的意義が認められる.