Evaluation of glass properties using Gibbs energy of oxide melts optimized by CAPHPHAD method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K04996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Toru  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40420492)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsケイ酸塩メルト / ガラス / マグマ / ガラス固化体 / ホウケイ酸塩ガラス / 熱容量測定 / 熱力学データベース / ガラス融液 / 熱容量 / CALPHAD / 耐水性試験 / ガラス形成能 / 酸化物融体 / 熱力学 / 結晶化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はCALPHAD法で最適化された多成分系珪酸塩融体のギブスエネルギー(G(融体))をガラス形成能やガラスの化学的耐久性の評価に応用できるようにすることを目的とし,次の3つの研究を実施する.
研究 (a) SiO2-B2O3-Na2系で熱量測定を行い,先行研究の測定結果と合わせて解析し,融体とガラスの熱容量を温度と組成の関数として定式化する.
研究(b) G(融体)を上記(a)の結果から過冷却融体のギブスエネルギーを求め,ガラス形成能との関係を考察する.
研究(c) G(融体)を上記(a)の結果からガラスのギブスエネルギーを求め,ガラスの化学的耐久性(水への初期溶解速度)との関係を考察する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the general applicability of the thermodynamic database of silicate melts optimized by CALPHAD method. The equilibrium constant between glass and water calculated using the database was in agreement with the experimental value by the leachability test, suggesting that the database can be applied to predict the chemical durability of glass. However, the glass forming ability does not match the actual one in the system containing Al2O3, so it is necessary to reexamine the thermodynamic quantity of alumino-silicate melts.
In addition, the heat capacity of the SiO2-B2O3-Na2O system was determined as basic data for future expansion of the database. The temperature and compositional dependence of the partial molar heat capacity of B2O3 was discussed based on the new experimental data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
火山のマグマ,鉄鋼製錬のスラグやガラス融体はいずれもSiO2を主成分とする酸化物融体であり,その熱力学的性質は地球科学から材料工学に渡り幅広く応用できる可能性を持っている.近年,相平衡データに基づくCALPHAD法の解析が進展し,多成分系ケイ酸塩メルトの熱力学量が定式化されるようになった.本研究は熱力学データベースの汎用的な応用の可能性を検討し,現段階ではガラスの化学的耐久性とAl2O3を含まないメルトのガラス形成能の評価に適用することができることを見出した.熱力学データベースは高温プロセス産業のさまざまな工程に関わる予測精度を向上させることができる可能性があることが示された.