Preparation of porous hard carbon with precisely controlled morphologies in both nano space and bulk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K05000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Miyajima Naoya  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (20345698)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水熱処理 / セルロース / ポーラスカーボン / モルフォロジー制御 / ヨウ素 / 水熱処置 / 構造制御 / モルフォロジー / 多孔質 / ハードカーボン
Outline of Research at the Start
蓄電デバイスのエネルギー貯蔵能の向上のため,高精密なナノ空間を有する新規材料が期待されている。本研究では,ハードカーボンのナノ空間とバルク形態のモルフォロジーを同時に精密制御しうる革新的なポーラスカーボンの製造方法を確立することを目的とする。具体的には,アルカリ金属種を含む炭素原料に対して,バルク形態の改質処理の1つである水熱処理を活用することで均質な球状形態をカーボン前駆体に付与し,その後,単純な焼成処理を行うことでアルカリ塩の触媒効果によってカーボン内へのナノ空間の構築・制御を試みる。合わせて,種々のエネルギーデバイス用途を想定した材料設計の最適化及び実用化試験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new preparation method of porous hard carbon was proposed that applies two thermal treatments (hydrothermal treatment and carbonization) to organic raw materials containing different metal species and precisely simultaneous controls morphologies of both nano-space and bulk of the carbons. The hydrothermal treatment provided various porous spherical carbons with the structural advantages of the raw materials. The potential for new manufacturing that scopes to carbon neutrality was also demonstrated by applying this method to the modification of biomass resources and the materialization of industrial waste.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本成果は,水熱処理の利点を最大限生かしながらナノ空間とバルク形態の一体制御に取り組んだものであり,エネルギー貯蔵用の基盤材料の低コスト化および高品質化を図ることができる。安価なセルロース系原料の他,産業廃棄物を炭素源することで,その含有炭素をほぼ固定炭素(炭)として取り出し,同時に多孔性を付与することができるため,材料用途の分野が広がるだけでなく,カーボンニュートラルに貢献できる合成法と言える。