Project/Area Number |
19K05002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
WAKI Takeshi 京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50463906)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | フェライト磁石 / 元素置換 / サイト選択性 / 磁気異方性 / M型フェライト / 高酸素圧 / La-Co共置換M型フェライト |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年モーター用途として注目されている高性能フェライト磁石には、保磁力の起源となる磁気異方性の向上を意図してCoが添加されている。この磁気異方性はCoがある特定の結晶学的サイトを占有した場合にのみ発現し、それ以外のサイトに置換されたCoは有効に機能していない。Coは価格や供給の不安定性があり、使用量の低減もしくは効果的な利用が求められている。本研究では添加Coの有効利用のため、合成条件とCo置換サイトの相関を解明し、M型フェライトのサイト選択的Co置換法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigates a site-selective Co substitution method for M-type ferrite to improve the magnetic anisotropy. One is to examine the site selectivity by the size of nonmagnetic cationic sites. We found from DFT calculations that the smaller the size of the nonmagnetic cation site, the higher the directivity to the site where Co improves magnetic anisotropy; we also verified this experimentally. The second is to examine the effect of additional substitutions of other transition metals in addition to Co and find that additional Mn substitution effectively improves magnetic anisotropy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
フェライト磁石の母材であるM型フェライトは、典型的な多席化合物で、元素置換を行った際にはその置換サイトにより発現する機能が異なる。工業的は、性能向上のために元素置換を網羅的に行い、好ましい性能を有するものが選択されているが、その機構については未解明のものが多い。本研究は元素置換が性能をどの様に変化させるのかを基礎的な立場から検討し、その機構を解明することで、さらに性能を向上させるための指針を提供している。